§ 7043. Restitution
(a)(1) Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined
in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.
(2) For purposes of this section, “material loss” means uninsured property loss, uninsured
* * *
(l) of this section. Notwithstanding 12 V.S.A. chapter 113 or any other provision of law, interest shall not accrue on a restitution judgment.
(2)(A) Every order of restitution shall:
(i) include the offender’s name, address, telephone number, and Social Security number,
provided that the Social Security number is redacted pursuant to the Vermont Rules
for Public Access to Court Records;
(ii) include the name, address, and telephone number of the offender’s employer; and
(iii) require the offender, until his or her restitution obligation is satisfied, to notify
the Restitution Unit within 30 days if the offender’s address, telephone number, or
employment changes, including providing the name, address, and telephone number of
each new employer.
(B) [Repealed.]
(3) An order of restitution may require the offender to pay restitution for an offense
for which the offender was not convicted if the offender knowingly and voluntarily
executes a plea agreement that provides that the offender pay restitution for that
offense. A copy of the plea agreement shall be attached to the restitution order.
(f)(1) If not paid at the time of sentencing, restitution may be ordered as a condition of
probation, supervised community sentence, furlough, preapproved furlough, or parole
if the convicted person is sentenced to preapproved furlough, probation, or supervised
community sentence, or is sentenced to imprisonment and later placed on parole. A
person shall not be placed on probation solely for purposes of paying restitution.
An offender may not be charged with a violation of probation, furlough, or parole
for nonpayment of a restitution obligation incurred after July 1, 2004.
(2) The Department of Corrections shall work collaboratively with the Restitution Unit
to assist with the collection of restitution. The Department shall provide the Restitution
Unit with information about the location and employment status of the offender.
(g)(1) When restitution is requested but not ordered, the court shall set forth on the record
its reasons for not ordering restitution.
(2)(A) If restitution was not requested at the time of sentencing as the result of an error
by the State, or if expenses arose after the entry of a restitution order, the victim
may request restitution payable from the Restitution Fund. Restitution paid under
this subdivision shall be payable from the Restitution Fund and shall not be payable
by the offender. If the restitution is for expenses that arose after the entry of
a restitution order, the restitution shall be capped at $1,000.00.
(B) A request under this subdivision shall be filed with the Restitution Unit within one
year after the imposition of sentence or the entry of the restitution order.
(h) Restitution ordered under this section shall not preclude a person from pursuing an
independent civil action for all claims not covered by the restitution order.
(i)(1) The court shall transmit a copy of a restitution order and the plea agreement, if
any, to the Restitution Unit, which shall make payment to the victim in accordance
with section 5363 of this title.
(2) To the extent that the Victims Compensation Board has made payment to or on behalf
of the victim in accordance with chapter 167 of this title, restitution, if imposed,
shall be paid to the Restitution Unit, which shall make payment to the Victims Compensation
Fund.
(j) The Restitution Unit may bring an action, including a small claims procedure, on a
form approved by the Court Administrator, to enforce a restitution judgment order
entered by the Criminal Division of the Superior Court. The action shall be brought
against the offender in the Civil Division of the Superior Court of the unit where
the offender resides or in the unit where the order was issued. In an action under
this subsection, a restitution order issued by the Criminal Division of the Superior
Court shall be enforceable in the Civil Division of the Superior Court or in a small
claims procedure in the same manner as a civil judgment. Superior and Small Claims
Court filing fees shall be waived for an action brought under this subsection.
(k) All restitution payments shall be made to the Restitution Unit, with the exception
of restitution relating to a conviction for welfare fraud ordered under this section
and recouped by the Economic Services Division. The Economic Services Division shall
provide the Restitution Unit with a monthly report of all restitution collected through
recoupment. This subsection shall have no effect upon the collection or recoupment
of restitution ordered under Title 33.
(l) The sentencing court may modify the payment schedule of a restitution order if, upon
motion by the Restitution Unit or the offender, the court finds that modification
is warranted by a substantial change in circumstances.
(m)(1) After an enforcement action is filed pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, any
further proceedings related to the action shall be heard in the court where it was
filed. The court shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice to the
Restitution Unit, the victim, and the offender. Upon filing of a motion for financial
disclosure, the court may order the offender to appear at the hearing and disclose
assets and liabilities and produce any documents the court deems relevant.
(2) If the court determines the offender has failed to comply with the restitution order,
the court may take any action the court deems necessary to ensure the offender will
make the required restitution payment, including:
(A) amending the payment schedule of the restitution order;
(B) ordering, in compliance with the procedures required in Rule 4.1 of the Vermont Rules
of Civil Procedure, the disclosure, attachment, and sale of assets and accounts owned
by the offender;
* * *