§ 7043. Restitution
(a)(1) Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined
in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.
(2) For purposes of this section, “material loss” means uninsured property loss, uninsured
out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.
(3) In cases where restitution is ordered to the victim as a result of a human trafficking
conviction under chapter 60 of this title, “material loss” shall also mean:
(A) attorney’s fees and costs; and
(B) the greater of either:
(i) the gross income or value of the labor performed for the offender by the victim; or
(ii) the value of the labor performed by the victim as guaranteed by the minimum wage and
overtime provisions of 21 V.S.A. § 385.
(b)(1) When ordered, restitution may include:
(A) return of property wrongfully taken from the victim;
(B) cash, credit card, or installment payments paid to the Restitution Unit; or
(C) payments in kind, if acceptable to the victim.
(2) In the event of a victim’s crime-related death, the court may, at the request of the
Restitution Unit, direct the Unit to pay up to $10,000.00 from the Restitution Fund
to the victim’s estate to cover future uninsured material losses caused by the death.
(c) Restitution hearing.
(1) Unless the amount of restitution is agreed to by the parties at the time of sentencing,
the court shall set the matter for a restitution hearing.
(2) Prior to the date of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the defendant
with a statement of the amount of restitution claimed together with copies of bills
that support the claim for restitution. If any amount of the restitution claim has
been paid by the Victims Compensation Fund, the prosecuting attorney shall provide
the defendant with copies of bills submitted by the Victims Compensation Board pursuant
to section 5358a of this title.
(3) Absent consent of the victim, medical and mental health records submitted to the Victims
Compensation Board shall not be discoverable for the purposes of restitution except
* * *