§ 7043. Restitution
(a)(1) Restitution shall be considered in every case in which a victim of a crime, as defined
in subdivision 5301(4) of this title, has suffered a material loss.
(2) For purposes of this section, “material loss” means uninsured property loss, uninsured
out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.
(3) In cases where restitution is ordered to the victim as a result of a human trafficking
conviction under chapter 60 of this title, “material loss” shall also mean:
(A) attorney’s fees and costs; and
(B) the greater of either:
(i) the gross income or value of the labor performed for the offender by the victim; or
(ii) the value of the labor performed by the victim as guaranteed by the minimum wage and
overtime provisions of 21 V.S.A. § 385.
(b)(1) When ordered, restitution may include:
(A) return of property wrongfully taken from the victim;
(B) cash, credit card, or installment payments paid to the Restitution Unit; or
(C) payments in kind, if acceptable to the victim.
(2) In the event of a victim’s crime-related death, the court may, at the request of the
Restitution Unit, direct the Unit to pay up to $10,000.00 from the Restitution Fund
to the victim’s estate to cover future uninsured material losses caused by the death.
(c) Restitution hearing.
(1) Unless the amount of restitution is agreed to by the parties at the time of sentencing,
the court shall set the matter for a restitution hearing.
(2) Prior to the date of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the defendant
with a statement of the amount of restitution claimed together with copies of bills
that support the claim for restitution. If any amount of the restitution claim has
been paid by the Victims Compensation Fund, the prosecuting attorney shall provide
the defendant with copies of bills submitted by the Victims Compensation Board pursuant
to section 5358a of this title.
(3) Absent consent of the victim, medical and mental health records submitted to the Victims
Compensation Board shall not be discoverable for the purposes of restitution except
by order of the court. If the defendant files a motion to view copies of such records,
the prosecuting attorney shall file the records with the court under seal. The court
shall conduct an in camera review of the records to determine what records, if any,
are relevant to the parties’ dispute with respect to restitution. If the court orders
disclosure of the documents, the court shall issue a protective order defining the
extent of dissemination of the documents to any person other than the defendant, the
defendant’s attorney, and the prosecuting attorney.
(d) In awarding restitution, the court shall make findings with respect to:
(1) The total amount of the material loss incurred by the victim. If sufficient documentation
of the material loss is not available at the time of sentencing, the court shall set
a hearing on the issue, and notice thereof shall be provided to the offender.
(2) The offender’s current ability to pay restitution, based on all financial information
* * *
offense. A copy of the plea agreement shall be attached to the restitution order.
(f)(1) If not paid at the time of sentencing, restitution may be ordered as a condition of
probation, supervised community sentence, furlough, preapproved furlough, or parole
if the convicted person is sentenced to preapproved furlough, probation, or supervised
community sentence, or is sentenced to imprisonment and later placed on parole. A
person shall not be placed on probation solely for purposes of paying restitution.
An offender may not be charged with a violation of probation, furlough, or parole
for nonpayment of a restitution obligation incurred after July 1, 2004.
(2) The Department of Corrections shall work collaboratively with the Restitution Unit
to assist with the collection of restitution. The Department shall provide the Restitution
Unit with information about the location and employment status of the offender.
(g)(1) When restitution is requested but not ordered, the court shall set forth on the record
its reasons for not ordering restitution.
(2)(A) If restitution was not requested at the time of sentencing as the result of an error
by the State, or if expenses arose after the entry of a restitution order, the victim
may request restitution payable from the Restitution Fund. Restitution paid under
this subdivision shall be payable from the Restitution Fund and shall not be payable
by the offender. If the restitution is for expenses that arose after the entry of
a restitution order, the restitution shall be capped at $1,000.00.
(B) A request under this subdivision shall be filed with the Restitution Unit within one
year after the imposition of sentence or the entry of the restitution order.
(h) Restitution ordered under this section shall not preclude a person from pursuing an
independent civil action for all claims not covered by the restitution order.
(i)(1) The court shall transmit a copy of a restitution order and the plea agreement, if
any, to the Restitution Unit, which shall make payment to the victim in accordance
with section 5363 of this title.
(2) To the extent that the Victims Compensation Board has made payment to or on behalf
of the victim in accordance with chapter 167 of this title, restitution, if imposed,
shall be paid to the Restitution Unit, which shall make payment to the Victims Compensation
Fund.
(j) The Restitution Unit may bring an action, including a small claims procedure, on a
form approved by the Court Administrator, to enforce a restitution judgment order
entered by the Criminal Division of the Superior Court. The action shall be brought
against the offender in the Civil Division of the Superior Court of the unit where
the offender resides or in the unit where the order was issued. In an action under
this subsection, a restitution order issued by the Criminal Division of the Superior
* * *