Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 221 : Judgment, Sentence, and Execution
Subchapter 002 : Sentence and Commitment
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 7042)
  • § 7042. Sentence review
    (a) Any court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment of conviction, may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence.
    (b) A State’s Attorney or the Attorney General, within seven business days of the imposition of a sentence, may file with the sentencing judge a motion to increase, reduce, or otherwise modify the sentence. This motion shall set forth reasons why the sentence should be altered. After hearing, the court may confirm, increase, reduce, or otherwise modify the sentence.
    (c) After a motion is filed under subsection (b) of this section, a defendant’s time for filing an appeal under 12 V.S.A. § 2383 shall commence to run upon entry of a final order under subsection (b). (Added 1977, No. 251 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; 2017, No. 11, § 29.)