§ 7031. Form of sentences; maximum and minimum terms
(a) When a respondent is sentenced to any term of imprisonment, other than for life, the
court imposing the sentence shall not fix the term of imprisonment, unless the term
is definitely fixed by statute, but shall establish a maximum and may establish a
minimum term for which the respondent may be held in imprisonment. The maximum term
shall not be more than the longest term fixed by law for the offense of which the
respondent is convicted, and the minimum term shall be not less than the shortest
term fixed by law for the offense. If the court suspends a portion of the sentence,
the unsuspended portion of the sentence shall be the minimum term of sentence solely
for the purpose of any reductions of term for good behavior as set forth in 28 V.S.A. § 811. A sentence shall not be considered fixed as long as the maximum and minimum terms
are not identical.
(b) The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence
to run from the date on which the person is received at the correctional facility
for service of the sentence. The court shall give the person credit toward service
of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody as follows:
(1) The period of credit for concurrent and consecutive sentences shall include all days
served from the date of arraignment or the date of the earliest detention for the
offense, whichever occurs first, and end on the date of the sentencing. Only a single
credit shall be awarded in cases of consecutive sentences, and no credit for one period
of time shall be applied to a later period.
(2) In sentencing a violation of probation, the court shall give the person credit for
any days spent in custody from the time the violation is filed or the person is detained
on the violation, whichever occurs first, until the violation is sentenced. In a case
in which probation is revoked and the person is ordered to serve the underlying sentence,
the person shall receive credit for all time previously served in connection with
the offense.
(3) A defendant who has received pre-adjudication treatment in a residential setting for
a substance use disorder after the charge has been filed shall earn a reduction of
one day in the offender’s minimum and maximum sentence for each day that the offender
receives the inpatient treatment.
(c) If any such person is committed to a jail or other place of detention to await transportation
to the place at which his or her sentence is to be served, his or her sentence shall
commence to run from the date on which he or she is received at the jail or the place
of detention.
(d) A person who receives a zero minimum sentence for a conviction of a nonviolent misdemeanor
or nonviolent felony as defined in 28 V.S.A. § 301 shall report to probation and parole as directed by the court and begin to serve
the sentence in the community immediately, unless the person is serving a prior sentence
at the time. (Amended 1969, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1973, No. 36, § 1, eff. date, see note set out below; 1999, No. 127 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2011, No. 41, § 2, eff. May 20, 2011; 2013, No. 4, § 1, eff. April 3, 2013; 2019, No. 56, § 4, eff. June 10, 2019.)