The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 5303)
§ 5303. Legislative purpose
(a) The fundamental objective underlying this chapter is the protection of victims of
crime. This chapter seeks to ensure that crime victims are treated with the dignity
and respect they deserve while functioning in a system in which they find themselves
through no fault of their own. This chapter seeks to accommodate that objective and
balance crime victims’ needs and rights with criminal defendants’ rights.
(b) This chapter also seeks to reduce the financial, emotional, and physical consequences
of criminal victimization, to prevent victimization by the law enforcement and criminal
justice system, and to assist victims with problems that result from their victimization.
(c) Victims of crime shall be treated with courtesy and sensitivity by the court system
and the State’s Attorney’s office. Those responsible should ensure that the process
of criminal prosecution moves smoothly and expeditiously and, after the conclusion
of a prosecution, should cooperate in an appropriate manner with victims who seek
to enforce their civil rights and remedies, which cooperation may include preserving
and producing evidence, documents, and testimony to the victims for use in such efforts. (Added 1985, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1986; amended 1995, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1996.)