The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 4955)
§ 4955. Commitment to await extradition; bail
If upon examination it appears that the person held is the person charged with having
committed the crime alleged and that the person probably committed the crime, and,
except in cases arising under section 4946 of this title, that the person has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate shall commit the
person to jail by a warrant, reciting the accusation, for such a time, not exceeding
90 days, to be specified in the warrant as will enable the arrest of the accused to
be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the executive authority
of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided
in section 4956 of this title, or until the person shall be legally discharged. On request of the state, the hearing
may be continued for up to three business days, only for the purpose of determining
whether the person probably committed the crime. Findings under this section may be
based upon hearsay evidence or upon copies of affidavits, whether certified or not,
made outside this State. It shall be sufficient for a finding that a person probably
committed the crime that there is a current grand jury indictment from another state. (Amended 1989, No. 289 (Adj. Sess.); 2025, No. 39, § 1, eff. May 28, 2025.)