The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 3015)
§ 3015. Obstruction of justice
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication,
intimidates or impedes any witness, grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any
court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or causes bodily injury
to such person or intentionally damages the property of such person on account of
such person’s attendance at, deliberation at, or performance of his or her official
duties in connection with a matter already heard, presently being heard or to be heard
before any court or agency, in a contested case, of the State of Vermont, or corruptly
or by threats or force or by any threatening letter or communication, obstructs or
impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice, shall
be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
For the purposes of this section, “agency” and “contested case” shall have the meanings
set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 801(b). (Added 1977, No. 203 (Adj. Sess.); amended 2005, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 4d.)