Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 13 : Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 019 : Breach of the Peace; Disturbances
Subchapter 004 : Other Disturbances of the Peace
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 1026)
  • § 1026. Disorderly conduct
    (a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof:
    (1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;
    (2) makes unreasonable noise;
    (3) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language;
    (4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or
    (5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
    (b) A person who is convicted of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 120 days or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. April 5, 1972; 2013, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)