The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 13 V.S.A. § 502)
§ 502. First degree arson
A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned,
or who willfully and maliciously aids, counsels, or procures the burning of any dwelling
house, whether occupied, unoccupied, or vacant, or any kitchen, shop, barn, stable,
or other outhouse that is parcel thereof, or belonging, or adjoining thereto, whether
the property of himself or herself or of another, shall be guilty of arson in the
first degree, and shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years nor less than two years
or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)