The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 12 V.S.A. § 2386)
§ 2386. Passing causes before final judgment
(a) Before final judgment in civil actions or proceedings in the Superior Courts, an appeal
to the Supreme Court for the determination of questions of law may be taken in such
manner and under such conditions as the Supreme Court may by rule provide.
(b) In its discretion and before final judgment, a Superior Court may permit an appeal
to be taken by the respondent or the State in a criminal cause to the Supreme Court
for determination of questions of law. The Supreme Court shall hear and determine
the questions and render final judgment thereon or remand the proceedings as justice
and the state of the cause may require. (Added 1959, No. 261, § 50; amended 1965, No. 194, § 10, eff. July 1, 1965, operative Feb. 1, 1967; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 57, eff. March 29, 1972; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 74, 74a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)