§ 1041. Exercise of rights to free speech and to petition government for redress of grievances;
special motion to strike
(a) A defendant in an action arising from the defendant’s exercise, in connection with
a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for
redress of grievances under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution may file a special motion
to strike under this section.
(b) A special motion to strike under this section shall be filed with the court and served
on all parties not more than 60 days after the filing of the complaint. A party may
file a response to the motion not more than 15 days after the motion is served on
the party. The court may extend the time limits of this subsection for good cause
shown.
(c)(1) The filing of a special motion to strike under this section shall stay all discovery
proceedings in the action. Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection,
the stay of discovery shall remain in effect until the court rules on the special
motion to strike.
(2) The court, on motion and for good cause shown, may order that limited discovery be
conducted for the purpose of assisting its decision on the special motion to strike.
(d) The court shall hold a hearing on a special motion to strike not more than 30 days
after service of the motion unless good cause exists for an extension.
(e)(1) The court shall grant the special motion to strike, unless the plaintiff shows that:
(A) the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to freedom of speech and to petition
was devoid of any reasonable factual support and any arguable basis in law; and
(B) the defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.
(2) In making its determination, the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting
and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.
(f)(1) If the court grants the special motion to strike, the court shall award costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant. If the court denies the special motion
to strike and finds the motion is frivolous or is intended solely to cause unnecessary
delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the plaintiff.
(2) Neither the court’s ruling on the special motion to strike nor the fact that it made
such a ruling shall be admissible in evidence at any later stage of the case, and
no burden of proof or degree of proof otherwise applicable shall be affected by the
ruling.
(g) An order granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable in the
same manner as an interlocutory order under Rule 5 of the Vermont Rules of Appellate
Procedure.
(h) This section shall not apply to:
(1) any enforcement action or criminal proceeding brought by the State of Vermont or any
political subdivision thereof; or
(2) a case involving tortious interference with legally protected health care as provided
in section 7302 of this title.
(i) As used in this section, “the exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the
right to freedom of speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances
under the U.S. or Vermont Constitution” includes:
(1) any written or oral statement made before a legislative, executive, or judicial proceeding,
or any other official proceeding authorized by law;
(2) any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration
or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding
authorized by law;
(3) any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public interest made in a public
forum or a place open to the public; or
(4) any other statement or conduct concerning a public issue or an issue of public interest
that furthers the exercise of the constitutional right of freedom of speech or the
constitutional right to petition the government for redress of grievances. (Added 2005, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2023, No. 14, § 2, eff. May 10, 2023.)