The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 12 V.S.A. § 3)
§ 3. Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules
(a) There is created a joint legislative committee to be known as the Legislative Committee
on Judicial Rules. The Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules shall be composed
of eight members of the General Assembly to be appointed for two-year terms ending
on February 1 of odd-numbered years as follows: four members of the House of Representatives
to be appointed by the Speaker of the House, and four members of the Senate to be
appointed by the Committee on Committees. The Committee shall elect a chair and a
vice chair from among its members.
(b) The Committee shall meet as necessary for the prompt discharge of its duties and may
use the staff and services of the Office of Legislative Counsel and the Office of
Legislative Operations. The Committee shall adopt rules to govern its operation and
organization. A quorum of the Committee shall consist of five members. For attendance
at a meeting when the General Assembly is not in session, members of the Legislative
Committee on Judicial Rules shall be entitled to the same per diem compensation and
reimbursement for necessary expenses as provided members of standing committees under
2 V.S.A. § 23.
(c) The Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules may hold public hearings on a proposed
or previously adopted rule on its own initiative. The Committee shall give public
notice of any hearing at least 10 days in advance and shall notify the Court. Any
public hearing shall be scheduled at a time and place chosen to afford opportunity
for affected persons to present their views.
(d) In addition to its powers under section 4 of this title concerning rules, the Committee may, in a similar manner, conduct public hearings,
object, and notify the Court or Commission of objections concerning existing rules.
A rule reviewed under this subsection shall remain in effect until amended or repealed.
(e) Rules or amendments thereto promulgated by the Supreme Court or the Commission, including
any repeal, modification, or addition to existing rules, shall be submitted to the
Legislative Committee on Judicial Rules at least 60 days prior to their effective
date. (Added 1981, No. 231 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1983, No. 14, eff. March 28, 1983; 1983, No. 88, § 14, eff. July 3, 1983; 1983, No. 189 (Adj. Sess.); 2003, No. 2, § 1, eff. Feb. 21, 2003; 2019, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 26; 2023, No. 33, § 8, eff. July 1, 2023.)