Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 11A : Vermont Business Corporations
Chapter 014 : Dissolution
Subchapter 001 : Voluntary Dissolution
(Cite as: 11A V.S.A. § 14.05)
  • § 14.05. Effect of dissolution
    (a) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
    (1) collecting its assets;
    (2) disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
    (3) discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
    (4) distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
    (5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
    (b) Dissolution of a corporation does not:
    (1) transfer title to the corporation’s property;
    (2) prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation’s share transfer records;
    (3) subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in chapter 8 of this title;
    (4) change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or shareholders; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws;
    (5) prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;
    (6) abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
    (7) terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation. (Added 1993, No. 85, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.)