§ 19a. Rule governing the transition of the relevant captive hunt facility to compliance with 10 V.S.A. App. § 19
2.5 In accordance with 10 V.S.A. § 4081, “It is the policy of the State that . . . . As provided by Chapter II, § 67 of the Constitution of the State of Vermont, the fish and wildlife of Vermont are held in trust by the State for the benefit of the citizens of Vermont and shall not be reduced to private ownership. The State of Vermont, in its sovereign capacity as a trustee for the citizens of the State, shall have ownership, jurisdiction, and control of all of the fish and wildlife of Vermont.”