The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 10 : Conservation and Development
Chapter 159 : Waste Management
Subchapter 001 : General Provisions
(Cite as: 10 V.S.A. § 6603)-
§ 6603. Secretary; powers
In addition to any other powers conferred on him or her by law, the Secretary shall have the power to:
(1) Adopt, amend, and repeal rules pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 implementing the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Issue compliance orders as may be necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter and enforce the same by all appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings.
(3) Encourage local units of government to manage solid waste problems within their respective jurisdictions or by contract on a cooperative regional or interstate basis.
(4) Provide technical assistance to municipalities.
(5) Contract in the name of the State for the service of independent contractors under bond, or with an agency or department of the State, or a municipality, to perform services or to provide facilities necessary for the implementation of the State plan, including the transportation and disposition of solid waste.
(6) Accept, receive, and administer grants or other funds or gifts from public and private agencies, including the federal government, for the purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter. This would include the ability to convey such grants or other funds to municipalities or other instruments of State or local government.
(7) Prepare a report that proposes methods and programs for the collection and disposal of household quantities of hazardous waste. The report shall compare the advantages and disadvantages of alternate programs and their costs. The Secretary shall undertake a voluntary pilot project to determine the feasibility and effectiveness of such a program when in the Secretary’s opinion such can be undertaken without undue risk to the public health and welfare. Such pilot program may address one or more forms of hazardous waste.
(8) Provide financial assistance to municipalities.
(9) Manage the hazardous wastes generated, transported, treated, stored, or disposed in the State by administering a regulatory and management program that, at a minimum, meets the requirements of subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 and amendments thereto, codified as 42 U.S.C. Chapter 82, subchapter 3, and the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980, as amended.
(10) Require a facility permitted under section 6605 of this title or a transporter permitted under section 6607 of this title to explain its rate structure for different categories of waste to ensure that the rate structure is transparent to residential consumers. (Added 1977, No. 106, § 1; amended 1983, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1989, No. 30, § 2, eff. April 27, 1989; 2011, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)