§ 6602. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Natural Resources or his or her duly authorized
representative.
(2) “Solid waste” means any discarded garbage; refuse; septage; sludge from a waste treatment
* * *
intended use and is normally discarded or is a manufacturing or mining by-product
and is normally discarded.
(14) “Economic poison” means:
(A) any substance produced, distributed, or used as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant;
and
(B) any substance produced, distributed, or used for preventing, destroying, or repelling
any insects, rodents, nematodes, fungi, weeds, or other forms of plant or animal life
or viruses, except viruses on or in living human or other animals, which the Commissioner
shall declare to be a pest.
(15) [Repealed.]
(16)(A) “Hazardous material” means all petroleum and toxic, corrosive, or other chemicals
and related sludge included in any of the following:
(i) any substance defined in section 101(14) of the federal Comprehensive Environmental
Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980;
(ii) petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof;
(iii) hazardous wastes, as determined under subdivision (4) of this section; or
(iv) a chemical or substance that, when released, poses a risk to human health or other
living organisms and that is listed by the Secretary by rule.
(B) “Hazardous material” does not include herbicides and pesticides when applied consistent
with good practice conducted in conformity with federal, State, and local laws, rules,
and regulations and according to manufacturer’s instructions. Nothing in this subdivision
shall affect the authority granted and the limitations imposed by section 6608a of this title.
(17) “Release” means any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the
spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, dumping, or disposing of
hazardous materials into the surface or groundwaters, or onto the lands in the State,
or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the State when damage may result to the
public health, lands, waters, or natural resources within the jurisdiction of the
State. “Release” also means the intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting
in the spilling, leaking, emission, or disposal of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)
from building materials in public schools and approved and recognized independent
schools, as those terms are defined in 16 V.S.A. § 11, that were constructed or renovated before 1980.
(18) “Administrative costs” mean those additional costs incurred by an applicant to directly
manage the specific planning or implementation project approved in the assistance
application.
(19) “Implementation plan” means that plan that is adopted to be consistent with the State
solid waste management plan. This plan must include all the elements required for
consistency with the State plan and an applicable regional plan and shall be approved
by the Secretary. This implementation plan is the basis for State certification of
facilities under subsection 6605(c) of this title.
(20) “Regional plan” means that plan that is prepared and adopted in accordance with the
* * *