§ 6236. Lease terms; mobile home parks
(a) All terms governing the use and occupancy of a mobile home lot shall be contained
in a written lease. Mobile home park owners shall promulgate reasonable and fair lease
* * *
governing rental and utility charges shall be effective for a minimum of one year,
except in the case of a new leaseholder in a mobile home park in which there is a
uniform rent schedule that affects all lots in that park simultaneously. The initial
lease for a new leaseholder may include the anticipated increase in the rent and utility
charge at the time it occurs for the other lots. A mobile home park owner shall provide
leaseholders with a minimum of 60 days’ notice prior to any rent increase. Rent increase
notices shall not be given within six months prior to the issuance of a closure notice
or at any time during which the closure notice is in effect. All rent increases received
by the park owner during the six months prior to the issuance of a closure notice
shall be returned to the affected leaseholders within seven days of issuance of the
closure notice, except when the Commissioner determines the rent increase is needed
to help remedy an emergency situation that affects the resident’s health, safety,
or welfare. This subsection shall not apply to proprietary leases in mobile home parks
owned by limited equity housing cooperatives established under 11 V.S.A. chapter 14.
The rental and utility charge may be increased during a year if the operating expenses
of the park increase 20 percent or more during that year as the result of legislative
action taken during that year and the increase could not have been anticipated. The
rental and utility charge may be increased during a year only to the extent necessary
to cover the increase in operating expenses of the park.
(d) No person shall sell, lease, or sublease a mobile home or sublease or assign a lease
for a lot in a mobile home park without first obtaining the written approval of the
park owner, which shall not be unreasonably withheld. A violation of this subsection
shall be grounds for eviction.
(e) All mobile home lot leases shall contain the following:
(1) Rental and utility charges and other reasonable incidental service charges, if any.
No charges other than properly disclosed charges for rent, utilities, or other reasonable
incidental services may be imposed or collected.
(2) Names and addresses of the park owners.
(3) Notice that the park owner shall not discriminate for reasons of race, religious creed,
color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, disability, national
origin, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance.
(4) Notice that the park owner shall not discriminate based on age or the presence of
one or more minor children in the household, except as permitted under 9 V.S.A. § 4503(b) and (c). If age restrictions exist in all or part of a park, the specific restrictions
and geographic sections in which restrictions apply shall be documented in the lease.
(5) The requirement to obtain permission from the park owner prior to leasing or selling
a mobile home or assigning or subleasing a lease for a mobile home lot to another
person.
(6) The notice required from a leaseholder in order to terminate the lease or occupancy
arrangement.
(7) An effective date of the lease.
(8)(A) Notice that the mobile home park is in a flood hazard area if any lot within the mobile
home park is wholly or partially located in a flood hazard area according to the flood
insurance rate map effective for the mobile home park at the time the proposed lease
is furnished to a prospective leaseholder. This notice shall be provided in a clear
and conspicuous manner in a separate written document substantially in the form prescribed
by the Department of Housing and Community Development pursuant to subdivision (B)
of this subdivision (8) and attached as an addendum to the proposed lease.
(B) The Department of Housing and Community Development shall develop a model form for
the notice provided under this section that shall include the information required
under subdivision (A) of this subdivision (8).
(f) A copy of all new lease terms shall be furnished to all leaseholders at least 30 days
prior to the effective date of any amendment, addition, or deletion of the existing
lease terms. Upon request, the park owner shall provide to any leaseholder a copy
of the current lease for his or her lot. (Added 1973, No. 264 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1987, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1989, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1993, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. May 6, 1994; 1995, No. 33, § 3, eff. June 1, 1995; 1997, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 23, 1998; 2007, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), § 57; 2011, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 14, 2012; 2023, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 104, eff. June 17, 2024.)