The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
004
:
PERMITS
(Cite as: 10 V.S.A. § 6091)
§ 6091. Renewals and nonuse
(a) Renewal. At the expiration of each permit, it may be renewed under the same procedure herein
specified for an original application.
(b) Nonuse of permit. Nonuse of a permit for a period of three years following the date of issuance shall
constitute an abandonment of the development or subdivision and the permit shall be
considered expired. For purposes of this section, for a permit to be considered “used,”
construction must have commenced and substantial progress toward completion must have
occurred within the three-year period, unless construction is delayed by litigation
or proceedings to secure other permits or to secure title through foreclosure, or
unless, at the time the permit is issued or in a subsequent proceeding, the District
Commission provides that substantial construction may be commenced more than three
years from the date the permit is issued.
(c) Extensions. If the application is made for an extension prior to expiration, the District Commission
may grant an extension and may waive the necessity of a hearing.
(d) Completion dates for developments and subdivisions. Permits shall include dates by which there shall be full or phased completion. The
“Land Use Review Board, by rule, shall establish requirements for review of those
portions of developments and subdivisions that fail to meet their completion dates,
giving due consideration to fairness to the parties involved, competing land use demands,
and cumulative impacts on the resources involved. If completion has been delayed by
litigation, proceedings to secure other permits, proceedings to secure title through
foreclosure, or because of market conditions, the District Commission shall provide
that the completion dates be extended for a reasonable period of time. (Added 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1991, No. 111, § 2 eff. June 28, 1991; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 36, eff. June 21, 1994; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 59, eff. January 31, 2005; 2013, No. 11, § 25.)