§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
(E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent
to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of
the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or
of adjoining landowners.
(F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity
be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision,
and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light
of its purpose:
(i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
(ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by
the waters;
(iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from
the waters; and
(iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
(G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition
to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules
of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title,
relating to significant wetlands.
(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision
(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.
(4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land
to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
(5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of
the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation
existing or proposed.
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
* * *
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8) effective
until December 31, 2026 set out above.]
(8) Ecosystem protection; scenic beauty; historic sites.
(A) Scenic beauty, historic sites, and rare and irreplaceable natural areas. Will not
have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics,
historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(B) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if
it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision
will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered
species:
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
* * *
April 30 of each year. Permits with conditions shall mitigate the undue adverse impacts
while enabling deliveries by the manufacturer.
(D) Permit amendments. A wood products manufacturer holding a permit may request an amendment to existing
permit conditions related to hours of operation and seasonal restrictions to be consistent
with subdivisions (B) and (C) of this subsection (c). Requests for condition amendments
under this subsection shall not be subject to Act 250 Rule 34(E).
(d) The Land Use Review Board may by rule allow the acceptance of a permit or permits
or approval of any State agency with respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (5) of
this section or a permit or permits of a specified municipal government with respect
to subdivisions (a)(1) through (7) and (9) and (10) of this section, or a combination
of such permits or approvals, in lieu of evidence by the applicant. A District Commission,
in accordance with rules adopted by the Board, shall accept determinations issued
by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts. The acceptance of such
approval, positive determinations, permit, or permits shall create a presumption that
the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to
the specific requirement for which it is accepted. In the case of approvals and permits
issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical determinations of the Agency
shall be accorded substantial deference by the Commissions. The acceptance of negative
* * *