§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
at least consider: the elevation of land above sea level; and in relation to the flood
plains, the nature of soils and subsoils and their ability to adequately support waste
disposal; the slope of the land and its effect on effluents; the availability of streams
for disposal of effluents; and the applicable Health and Environmental Conservation
Department regulations.
(A) Headwaters. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable
Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulation regarding reduction of
the quality of the ground or surface waters flowing through or upon lands which are
not devoted to intensive development, and which lands are:
(i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow soils; or
(ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or
(iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or
(iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the Agency of Natural Resources;
or
(v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers.
(B) Waste disposal. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable
Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulations regarding the disposal
of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or
* * *
best available technology for such applications, and provides for continued efficient
operation of these systems.
(D) Flood hazard areas; river corridors. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a
flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters;
cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare
of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
(E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent
to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of
the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or
of adjoining landowners.
(F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity
be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision,
and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light
of its purpose:
(i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
(ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by
the waters;
* * *
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
(6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide
educational services.
(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide
municipal or governmental services.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective until December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8)
effective December 31, 2026 set out below.]
(8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area,
aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant
that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary
wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
* * *
(A) Scenic beauty, historic sites, and rare and irreplaceable natural areas. Will not
have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics,
historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(B) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if
it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision
will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered
species:
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
(C) Forest blocks and habitat connectors. A permit will not be granted for a development
or subdivision within or partially within a forest block or habitat connector unless
the applicant demonstrates that a project will not result in an undue adverse impact
on the forest block or habitat connector. If a project as proposed would result in
an undue adverse impact, a permit may only be granted if effects are avoided, minimized,
or mitigated as allowed in accordance with rules adopted by the Board.
(9) Is in conformance with a duly adopted capability and development plan, and land use
plan when adopted. However, the legislative findings of subdivisions 7(a)(1) through
(19) of Act 85 of 1973 shall not be used as criteria in the consideration of applications
by a District Commission.
* * *
A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources
from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel,
silt, and sediment may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Agency of Natural Resources,
and natural gas and oil may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Natural Gas and
Oil Resources Board.
(F) Energy conservation. A permit will be granted when it has been demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the planning and design of the subdivision or development
reflect the principles of energy conservation, including reduction of greenhouse gas
emissions from the use of energy, and incorporate the best available technology for
efficient use or recovery of energy. An applicant seeking an affirmative finding under
this criterion shall provide evidence that the subdivision or development complies
with the applicable building energy standards under 30 V.S.A. § 51 or 53.
(G) Private utility services. A permit will be granted for a development or subdivision which relies on privately
owned utility services or facilities, including central sewage or water facilities
and roads, whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other
applicable criteria, the privately owned utility services or facilities are in conformity
with a capital program or plan of the municipality involved, or adequate surety is
provided to the municipality and conditioned to protect the municipality in the event
* * *