§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a
flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters;
cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare
of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
(E) Streams. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands on or adjacent
to the banks of a stream will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of
the stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or
of adjoining landowners.
(F) Shorelines. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other criteria, the development or subdivision of shorelines must of necessity
be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill the purpose of the development or subdivision,
and the development or subdivision will, insofar as possible and reasonable in light
of its purpose:
(i) retain the shoreline and the waters in their natural condition;
(ii) allow continued access to the waters and the recreational opportunities provided by
the waters;
(iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from
the waters; and
(iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
(G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition
to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules
* * *
an undue adverse impact, a permit may only be granted if effects are avoided, minimized,
or mitigated as allowed in accordance with rules adopted by the Board.
(9) Is in conformance with a duly adopted capability and development plan, and land use
plan when adopted. However, the legislative findings of subdivisions 7(a)(1) through
(19) of Act 85 of 1973 shall not be used as criteria in the consideration of applications
by a District Commission.
(A) Impact of growth. In considering an application, the District Commission shall take into consideration
the growth in population experienced by the town and region in question and whether
or not the proposed development would significantly affect their existing and potential
financial capacity to reasonably accommodate both the total growth and the rate of
growth otherwise expected for the town and region and the total growth and rate of
growth which would result from the development if approved. After considering anticipated
costs for education, highway access and maintenance, sewage disposal, water supply,
police and fire services, and other factors relating to the public health, safety,
and welfare, the District Commission shall impose conditions which prevent undue burden
upon the town and region in accommodating growth caused by the proposed development
or subdivision. Notwithstanding section 6088 of this title, the burden of proof that proposed development will significantly affect existing
or potential financial capacity of the town and region to accommodate such growth
is upon any party opposing an application, excepting however, where the town has a
duly adopted capital improvement program the burden shall be on the applicant.
* * *
(ii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed
in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, there are no lands other than primary agricultural soils owned or controlled by
the applicant which are reasonably suited to the purpose of the development or subdivision;
(iii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed
in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, the subdivision or development has been planned to minimize the reduction of agricultural
potential of the primary agricultural soils through innovative land use design resulting
in compact development patterns, so that the remaining primary agricultural soils
on the project tract are capable of supporting or contributing to an economic or commercial
agricultural operation; and
(iv) suitable mitigation will be provided for any reduction in the agricultural potential
of the primary agricultural soils caused by the development or subdivision, in accordance
with section 6093 of this title and rules adopted by the Land Use Review Board.
(C) Productive forest soils. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of productive forest soils
only when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable
criteria, either, the subdivision or development will not result in any reduction
in the potential of those soils for commercial forestry; or:
(i) the development or subdivision will not significantly interfere with or jeopardize
* * *
to subdivisions (a)(1) through (7) and (9) and (10) of this section, or a combination
of such permits or approvals, in lieu of evidence by the applicant. A District Commission,
in accordance with rules adopted by the Board, shall accept determinations issued
by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts. The acceptance of such
approval, positive determinations, permit, or permits shall create a presumption that
the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to
the specific requirement for which it is accepted. In the case of approvals and permits
issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical determinations of the Agency
shall be accorded substantial deference by the Commissions. The acceptance of negative
determinations issued by a development review board under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420, with respect to local Act 250 review of municipal impacts, shall create a presumption
that the application is detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect
to the specific requirement for which it is accepted. Any determinations, positive
or negative, under the provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4420 shall create presumptions only to the extent that the impacts under the criteria
are limited to the municipality issuing the decision. Such a rule may be revoked or
amended pursuant to the procedures set forth in 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, the Vermont Administrative Procedure Act. The rules adopted by the Board shall not
* * *