§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
(ii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed
in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, there are no lands other than primary agricultural soils owned or controlled by
the applicant which are reasonably suited to the purpose of the development or subdivision;
(iii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed
in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, the subdivision or development has been planned to minimize the reduction of agricultural
potential of the primary agricultural soils through innovative land use design resulting
in compact development patterns, so that the remaining primary agricultural soils
on the project tract are capable of supporting or contributing to an economic or commercial
agricultural operation; and
(iv) suitable mitigation will be provided for any reduction in the agricultural potential
of the primary agricultural soils caused by the development or subdivision, in accordance
with section 6093 of this title and rules adopted by the Land Use Review Board.
(C) Productive forest soils. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of productive forest soils
only when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable
criteria, either, the subdivision or development will not result in any reduction
in the potential of those soils for commercial forestry; or:
(i) the development or subdivision will not significantly interfere with or jeopardize
* * *
(K) Development affecting public investments. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of lands adjacent to governmental
and public utility facilities, services, and lands, including highways, airports,
waste disposal facilities, office and maintenance buildings, fire and police stations,
universities, schools, hospitals, prisons, jails, electric generating and transmission
facilities, oil and gas pipe lines, parks, hiking trails and forest and game lands,
when it is demonstrated that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development
or subdivision will not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public
investment in the facility, service, or lands, or materially jeopardize or interfere
with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or
access to the facility, service, or lands.
(L) Settlement patterns. To promote Vermont’s historic settlement pattern of compact village and urban centers
separated by rural countryside, a permit will be granted for a development or subdivision
outside an existing settlement when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision:
(i) will make efficient use of land, energy, roads, utilities, and other supporting infrastructure;
and
(ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
(II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes
* * *