§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
(iii) retain or provide vegetation which will screen the development or subdivision from
the waters; and
(iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
(G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition
to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules
of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title,
relating to significant wetlands.
(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision
(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.
(4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land
to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
(5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of
the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation
existing or proposed.
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
(6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide
educational services.
(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide
municipal or governmental services.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective until December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8)
effective December 31, 2026 set out below.]
(8) Will not have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area,
aesthetics, historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(A) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant
that a development or subdivision will destroy or significantly imperil necessary
wildlife habitat or any endangered species; and
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
or
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8) effective
until December 31, 2026 set out above.]
(8) Ecosystem protection; scenic beauty; historic sites.
(A) Scenic beauty, historic sites, and rare and irreplaceable natural areas. Will not
have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics,
historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(B) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if
it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision
will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered
species:
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
* * *