§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
or uneconomic demand will not be placed on such facilities and services, and the provision
of such facilities and services has been planned on the basis of a projection of reasonable
population increase and economic growth.
(K) Development affecting public investments. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of lands adjacent to governmental
and public utility facilities, services, and lands, including highways, airports,
waste disposal facilities, office and maintenance buildings, fire and police stations,
universities, schools, hospitals, prisons, jails, electric generating and transmission
facilities, oil and gas pipe lines, parks, hiking trails and forest and game lands,
when it is demonstrated that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development
or subdivision will not unnecessarily or unreasonably endanger the public or quasi-public
investment in the facility, service, or lands, or materially jeopardize or interfere
with the function, efficiency, or safety of, or the public’s use or enjoyment of or
access to the facility, service, or lands.
(L) Settlement patterns. To promote Vermont’s historic settlement pattern of compact village and urban centers
separated by rural countryside, a permit will be granted for a development or subdivision
outside an existing settlement when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision:
(i) will make efficient use of land, energy, roads, utilities, and other supporting infrastructure;
and
(ii)(I) will not contribute to a pattern of strip development along public highways; or
(II) if the development or subdivision will be confined to an area that already constitutes
strip development, will incorporate infill as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2791 and is designed to reasonably minimize the characteristics listed in the definition
of strip development under subdivision 6001(36) of this title.
(10) Is in conformance with any duly adopted local or regional plan or capital program
under 24 V.S.A. chapter 117. In making this finding, if the District Commission finds applicable provisions of
the town plan to be ambiguous, the District Commission, for interpretive purposes,
shall consider bylaws, but only to the extent that they implement and are consistent
with those provisions, and need not consider any other evidence.
(b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall
consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of
this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request
or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District
Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations
on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings
and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
(c)(1) Permit conditions. A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise
of the police power and that are appropriate within the respect to subdivisions (a)(1)
through (10) of this section, including those set forth in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(4), 4424(a)(2), 4414(1)(D)(i), 4463(b), and 4464, the dedication of lands for public use, and the filing of bonds to ensure compliance.
The requirements and conditions incorporated from Title 24 may be applied whether
or not a local plan has been adopted. General requirements and conditions may be established
by rule of the Land Use Review Board.
(2) Permit conditions on a wood products manufacturer.
(A) When issuing a permit with conditions on wood products manufacturing and delivery,
the District Commission shall account for the seasonal, weather-dependent, land-dependent,
and varied conditions unique to the industry.
(B) A permit condition that sets hours of operation for a wood products manufacturer shall
only be imposed to mitigate an impact under subdivision (a)(1), (5), or (8) of this
section. If an adverse impact would result, a permit with conditions shall allow the
manufacturer to operate while allowing for flexible timing of deliveries of wood products
from forestry operations to the manufacturer outside permitted hours of operation,
including nights, weekends, and holidays, for the number of days demonstrated by the
manufacturer as necessary to enable deliveries, not to exceed 90 days per year.
(C) Permit with conditions on the delivery of wood heat fuels. A permit with conditions issued to a wood products manufacturer that produces wood
chips, pellets, cord wood, or other fuel wood used for heat shall allow for flexible
delivery of that fuel wood from the manufacturer to the end user outside permitted
hours of operation, including nights, weekends, and holidays, from October 1 through
April 30 of each year. Permits with conditions shall mitigate the undue adverse impacts
while enabling deliveries by the manufacturer.
(D) Permit amendments. A wood products manufacturer holding a permit may request an amendment to existing
permit conditions related to hours of operation and seasonal restrictions to be consistent
with subdivisions (B) and (C) of this subsection (c). Requests for condition amendments
under this subsection shall not be subject to Act 250 Rule 34(E).
(d) The Land Use Review Board may by rule allow the acceptance of a permit or permits
or approval of any State agency with respect to subdivisions (a)(1) through (5) of
this section or a permit or permits of a specified municipal government with respect
to subdivisions (a)(1) through (7) and (9) and (10) of this section, or a combination
of such permits or approvals, in lieu of evidence by the applicant. A District Commission,
* * *