§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
disposal; the slope of the land and its effect on effluents; the availability of streams
for disposal of effluents; and the applicable Health and Environmental Conservation
Department regulations.
(A) Headwaters. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable
Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulation regarding reduction of
the quality of the ground or surface waters flowing through or upon lands which are
not devoted to intensive development, and which lands are:
(i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow soils; or
(ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or
(iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or
(iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the Agency of Natural Resources;
or
(v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers.
(B) Waste disposal. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable
Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulations regarding the disposal
of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or
toxic substances into ground water or wells.
(C) Water conservation. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
* * *
(iv) stabilize the bank from erosion, as necessary, with vegetation cover.
(G) Wetlands. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition
to other criteria, that the development or subdivision will not violate the rules
of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title,
relating to significant wetlands.
(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision
(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.
(4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land
to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
(5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of
the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation
existing or proposed.
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
(6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide
educational services.
(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide
municipal or governmental services.
* * *