§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
(i) headwaters of watersheds characterized by steep slopes and shallow soils; or
(ii) drainage areas of 20 square miles or less; or
(iii) above 1,500 feet elevation; or
(iv) watersheds of public water supplies designated by the Agency of Natural Resources;
or
(v) areas supplying significant amounts of recharge waters to aquifers.
(B) Waste disposal. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision will meet any applicable
Health and Environmental Conservation Department regulations regarding the disposal
of wastes, and will not involve the injection of waste materials or any harmful or
toxic substances into ground water or wells.
(C) Water conservation. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the design has considered water conservation, incorporates
multiple use or recycling where technically and economically practical, utilizes the
best available technology for such applications, and provides for continued efficient
operation of these systems.
(D) Flood hazard areas; river corridors. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the development or subdivision of lands within a
flood hazard area or river corridor will not restrict or divert the flow of floodwaters;
cause or contribute to fluvial erosion; and endanger the health, safety, and welfare
of the public or of riparian owners during flooding.
* * *
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8) effective
until December 31, 2026 set out above.]
(8) Ecosystem protection; scenic beauty; historic sites.
(A) Scenic beauty, historic sites, and rare and irreplaceable natural areas. Will not
have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics,
historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(B) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if
it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision
will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered
species:
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
(C) Forest blocks and habitat connectors. A permit will not be granted for a development
or subdivision within or partially within a forest block or habitat connector unless
* * *
(E) Extraction of earth resources. A permit will be granted for the extraction or processing of mineral and earth resources,
including fissionable source material:
(i) When it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable
criteria, the extraction or processing operation and the disposal of waste will not
have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or surrounding land uses and development;
and
(ii) Upon approval by the District Commission of a site rehabilitation plan that ensures
that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left
by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development.
A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources
from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel,
silt, and sediment may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Agency of Natural Resources,
and natural gas and oil may be removed pursuant to the rules of the Natural Gas and
Oil Resources Board.
(F) Energy conservation. A permit will be granted when it has been demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, the planning and design of the subdivision or development
reflect the principles of energy conservation, including reduction of greenhouse gas
emissions from the use of energy, and incorporate the best available technology for
* * *
consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of
this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request
or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District
Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations
on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings
and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
(c)(1) Permit conditions. A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise
of the police power and that are appropriate within the respect to subdivisions (a)(1)
through (10) of this section, including those set forth in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(4), 4424(a)(2), 4414(1)(D)(i), 4463(b), and 4464, the dedication of lands for public use, and the filing of bonds to ensure compliance.
The requirements and conditions incorporated from Title 24 may be applied whether
or not a local plan has been adopted. General requirements and conditions may be established
by rule of the Land Use Review Board.
(2) Permit conditions on a wood products manufacturer.
(A) When issuing a permit with conditions on wood products manufacturing and delivery,
the District Commission shall account for the seasonal, weather-dependent, land-dependent,
and varied conditions unique to the industry.
(B) A permit condition that sets hours of operation for a wood products manufacturer shall
* * *