§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title,
relating to significant wetlands.
(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision
(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.
(4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land
to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
(5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of
the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation
existing or proposed.
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
(6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide
educational services.
(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide
municipal or governmental services.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective until December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8)
effective December 31, 2026 set out below.]
* * *
(iii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated area listed
in subdivision 6093(a)(1) of this title, the subdivision or development has been planned to minimize the reduction of agricultural
potential of the primary agricultural soils through innovative land use design resulting
in compact development patterns, so that the remaining primary agricultural soils
on the project tract are capable of supporting or contributing to an economic or commercial
agricultural operation; and
(iv) suitable mitigation will be provided for any reduction in the agricultural potential
of the primary agricultural soils caused by the development or subdivision, in accordance
with section 6093 of this title and rules adopted by the Land Use Review Board.
(C) Productive forest soils. A permit will be granted for the development or subdivision of productive forest soils
only when it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable
criteria, either, the subdivision or development will not result in any reduction
in the potential of those soils for commercial forestry; or:
(i) the development or subdivision will not significantly interfere with or jeopardize
the continuation of agriculture or forestry on adjoining lands or reduce their agricultural
or forestry potential; and
(ii) except in the case of an application for a project located in a designated growth
center, there are no lands other than productive forest soils owned or controlled
* * *
of the potential of those productive forest soils through innovative land use design
resulting in compact development patterns, so that the remaining forest soils on the
project tract may contribute to a commercial forestry operation.
(D) Earth resources. A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by the applicant, in addition
to all other applicable criteria, that the development or subdivision of lands with
high potential for extraction of mineral or earth resources, will not prevent or significantly
interfere with the subsequent extraction or processing of the mineral or earth resources.
(E) Extraction of earth resources. A permit will be granted for the extraction or processing of mineral and earth resources,
including fissionable source material:
(i) When it is demonstrated by the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable
criteria, the extraction or processing operation and the disposal of waste will not
have an unduly harmful impact upon the environment or surrounding land uses and development;
and
(ii) Upon approval by the District Commission of a site rehabilitation plan that ensures
that upon completion of the extracting or processing operation the site will be left
by the applicant in a condition suited for an approved alternative use or development.
A permit will not be granted for the recovery or extraction of mineral or earth resources
from beneath natural water bodies or impoundments within the State, except that gravel,
* * *
(b) At the request of an applicant, or upon its own motion, the District Commission shall
consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of
this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request
or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District
Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations
on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings
and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
(c)(1) Permit conditions. A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise
of the police power and that are appropriate within the respect to subdivisions (a)(1)
through (10) of this section, including those set forth in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(4), 4424(a)(2), 4414(1)(D)(i), 4463(b), and 4464, the dedication of lands for public use, and the filing of bonds to ensure compliance.
The requirements and conditions incorporated from Title 24 may be applied whether
or not a local plan has been adopted. General requirements and conditions may be established
by rule of the Land Use Review Board.
(2) Permit conditions on a wood products manufacturer.
(A) When issuing a permit with conditions on wood products manufacturing and delivery,
the District Commission shall account for the seasonal, weather-dependent, land-dependent,
and varied conditions unique to the industry.
(B) A permit condition that sets hours of operation for a wood products manufacturer shall
only be imposed to mitigate an impact under subdivision (a)(1), (5), or (8) of this
* * *