§ 6086. Issuance of permit; conditions and criteria.
(a) Before granting a permit, the District Commission shall find that the subdivision
or development:
(1) Will not result in undue water or air pollution. In making this determination it shall
* * *
of the Secretary of Natural Resources, as adopted under chapter 37 of this title,
relating to significant wetlands.
(2) Does have sufficient water available for the reasonably foreseeable needs of the subdivision
(3) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on an existing water supply, if one is to be
utilized.
(4) Will not cause unreasonable soil erosion or reduction in the capacity of the land
to hold water so that a dangerous or unhealthy condition may result.
(5)(A) Will not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of
the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation
existing or proposed.
(B) As appropriate, will incorporate transportation demand management strategies and provide
safe access and connections to adjacent lands and facilities and to existing and planned
pedestrian, bicycle, and transit networks and services. In determining appropriateness
under this subdivision (B), the District Commission shall consider whether such a
strategy, access, or connection constitutes a measure that a reasonable person would
take given the type, scale, and transportation impacts of the proposed development
or subdivision.
(6) Will not cause an unreasonable burden on the ability of a municipality to provide
educational services.
(7) Will not place an unreasonable burden on the ability of the local governments to provide
municipal or governmental services.
* * *
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
would allow the development or subdivision to fulfill its intended purpose.
[Subdivision (a)(8) effective December 31, 2026; see also subdivision (a)(8) effective
until December 31, 2026 set out above.]
(8) Ecosystem protection; scenic beauty; historic sites.
(A) Scenic beauty, historic sites, and rare and irreplaceable natural areas. Will not
have an undue adverse effect on the scenic or natural beauty of the area, aesthetics,
historic sites, or rare and irreplaceable natural areas.
(B) Necessary wildlife habitat and endangered species. A permit will not be granted if
it is demonstrated by any party opposing the applicant that a development or subdivision
will destroy or significantly imperil necessary wildlife habitat or any endangered
species:
(i) the economic, social, cultural, recreational, or other benefit to the public from
the development or subdivision will not outweigh the economic, environmental, or recreational
loss to the public from the destruction or imperilment of the habitat or species;
(ii) all feasible and reasonable means of preventing or lessening the destruction, diminution,
or imperilment of the habitat or species have not been or will not continue to be
applied; or
(iii) a reasonably acceptable alternative site is owned or controlled by the applicant which
* * *
consider whether to review any criterion or group of criteria of subsection (a) of
this section before proceeding to or continuing to review other criteria. This request
or motion may be made at any time prior to or during the proceedings. The District
Commission, in its sole discretion, shall, within 20 days of the completion of deliberations
on the criteria that are the subject of the request or motion, either issue its findings
and decision thereon, or proceed to a consideration of the remaining criteria.
(c)(1) Permit conditions. A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise
of the police power and that are appropriate within the respect to subdivisions (a)(1)
through (10) of this section, including those set forth in 24 V.S.A. §§ 4414(4), 4424(a)(2), 4414(1)(D)(i), 4463(b), and 4464, the dedication of lands for public use, and the filing of bonds to ensure compliance.
The requirements and conditions incorporated from Title 24 may be applied whether
or not a local plan has been adopted. General requirements and conditions may be established
by rule of the Land Use Review Board.
(2) Permit conditions on a wood products manufacturer.
(A) When issuing a permit with conditions on wood products manufacturing and delivery,
the District Commission shall account for the seasonal, weather-dependent, land-dependent,
and varied conditions unique to the industry.
(B) A permit condition that sets hours of operation for a wood products manufacturer shall
* * *