§ 6085. Hearings; party status
(a), (b) [Repealed.]
(c)(1) Party status. In proceedings before the District Commissions, the following persons shall be entitled
to party status:
(A) the applicant;
(B) the landowner, if the applicant is not the landowner;
(C) the municipality in which the project site is located, and the municipal and regional
planning commissions for that municipality; if the project site is located on a boundary,
any Vermont municipality adjacent to that border and the municipal and regional planning
commissions for that municipality; and the solid waste management district in which
the land is located, if the development or subdivision constitutes a facility pursuant
to subdivision 6602(10) of this title;
(D) any State agency affected by the proposed project;
(E) any adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected
by this chapter that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.
(2) Content of petitions. All persons seeking to participate in proceedings before the District Commission as
parties pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section must petition for party
status. Any petition for party status may be made orally or in writing to the District
Commission. All petitions must include:
(A) A detailed statement of the petitioner’s interest under the relevant criteria of the
proceeding, including, if known, whether the petitioner’s position is in support of
or in opposition to the relief sought by the permit applicant, or petitioner.
(B) In the case of an organization, a description of the organization, its purposes, and
the nature of its membership.
(C) A statement of the reasons the petitioner believes the District Commission should
allow the petitioner party status in the pending proceeding.
(D) In the case of a person seeking party status under subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section:
(i) If applicable, a description of the location of the petitioner’s property in relation
to the proposed project, including a map, if available;
(ii) A description of the potential effect of the proposed project upon the petitioner’s
interest with respect to each of the relevant criteria or subcriteria under which
party status is being requested.
(3) Timeliness. A petition for party status pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section must
be made at or prior to an initial prehearing conference held pursuant to Board rule
or at the commencement of the hearing, whichever shall occur first, unless the District
Commission directs otherwise. The District Commission may grant an untimely petition
if it finds that the petitioner has demonstrated good cause for failure to request
party status in a timely fashion, and that the late appearance will not unfairly delay
the proceedings or place an unfair burden on the parties.
(4) Conditions. Where a person has been granted party status pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of
* * *