§ 6085. Hearings; party status
(a), (b) [Repealed.]
(c)(1) Party status. In proceedings before the District Commissions, the following persons shall be entitled
to party status:
(A) the applicant;
(B) the landowner, if the applicant is not the landowner;
(C) the municipality in which the project site is located, and the municipal and regional
planning commissions for that municipality; if the project site is located on a boundary,
any Vermont municipality adjacent to that border and the municipal and regional planning
commissions for that municipality; and the solid waste management district in which
the land is located, if the development or subdivision constitutes a facility pursuant
to subdivision 6602(10) of this title;
(D) any State agency affected by the proposed project;
(E) any adjoining property owner or other person who has a particularized interest protected
by this chapter that may be affected by an act or decision by a District Commission.
(2) Content of petitions. All persons seeking to participate in proceedings before the District Commission as
parties pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section must petition for party
status. Any petition for party status may be made orally or in writing to the District
Commission. All petitions must include:
(A) A detailed statement of the petitioner’s interest under the relevant criteria of the
proceeding, including, if known, whether the petitioner’s position is in support of
or in opposition to the relief sought by the permit applicant, or petitioner.
(B) In the case of an organization, a description of the organization, its purposes, and
the nature of its membership.
(C) A statement of the reasons the petitioner believes the District Commission should
allow the petitioner party status in the pending proceeding.
(D) In the case of a person seeking party status under subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section:
(i) If applicable, a description of the location of the petitioner’s property in relation
to the proposed project, including a map, if available;
(ii) A description of the potential effect of the proposed project upon the petitioner’s
interest with respect to each of the relevant criteria or subcriteria under which
party status is being requested.
(3) Timeliness. A petition for party status pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of this section must
be made at or prior to an initial prehearing conference held pursuant to Board rule
or at the commencement of the hearing, whichever shall occur first, unless the District
Commission directs otherwise. The District Commission may grant an untimely petition
if it finds that the petitioner has demonstrated good cause for failure to request
party status in a timely fashion, and that the late appearance will not unfairly delay
the proceedings or place an unfair burden on the parties.
(4) Conditions. Where a person has been granted party status pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(E) of
this section, the District Commission shall restrict the person’s participation to
only those issues in which the person has demonstrated an interest, and may encourage
* * *
(e) The Land Use Review Board and any District Commission, acting through one or more
duly authorized representatives at any prehearing conference or at any other times
deemed appropriate by the Natural Resources Board or by the District Commission, shall
promote expeditious, informal, and nonadversarial resolution of issues, require the
timely exchange of information concerning the application, and encourage participants
to settle differences. No District Commissioner who is participating as a decisionmaker
in a particular case may act as a duly authorized representative for the purposes
of this subsection. These efforts at dispute resolution shall not affect the burden
of proof on issues before a Commission or the Environmental Division, nor shall they
affect the requirement that a permit may be issued only after the issuance of affirmative
findings under the criteria established in section 6086 of this title.
(f) A hearing shall not be closed until a Commission provides an opportunity to all parties
to respond to the last permit or evidence submitted. Once a hearing has been closed,
a Commission shall conclude deliberations as soon as is reasonably practicable. A
decision of a Commission shall be issued within 20 days of the completion of deliberations. (Added 1969, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 10, 11, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1973, No. 85, § 9; 1989, No. 234 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1993, No. 82, § 4; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 30, 31, eff. March 15, 1995; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 55, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236; 2013, No. 11, § 25.)