§ 6083a. Act 250 fees
(a) All applicants for a land use permit under section 6086 of this title shall be directly responsible for the costs involved in the publication of notice
in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the proposed development or subdivision
* * *
volume of earth resources to be extracted over the life of the permit, and $.01 per
cubic yard of any such earth resource extraction above one million cubic yards. Extracted
material that is not sold or does not otherwise enter the commercial marketplace shall
not be subject to the fee. The fee assessed under this subdivision for an amendment
to a permit shall be based solely upon any additional volume of earth resources to
be extracted under the amendment.
(5) For applications for projects involving the review of a master plan, a fee equivalent
to $0.10 per $1,000.00 of total estimated construction costs in current dollars in
addition to the fee established in subdivision (1) of this subsection for any portion
of the project seeking construction approval.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, there shall be a
minimum fee of $187.50 for original applications and $62.50 for amendment applications,
in addition to publication and recording costs. These costs shall be in addition to
any other fee established by statute, unless otherwise expressly stated. In addition,
in no event shall the fee for an individual permit or permit amendment application,
including each individual permit or permit amendment application seeking approval
for any portion of a project involving a master plan, exceed $165,000.00.
(c) Fees shall not be required for projects undertaken by municipal agencies or by State
governmental agencies, except for publication and recording costs.
(d) Neighborhood development area fees. Fees for residential development in a Vermont neighborhood or neighborhood development
area designated according to 24 V.S.A. § 2793e shall be no more than 50 percent of the fee otherwise charged under this section.
The fee shall be paid within 30 days after the permit is issued or denied.
(e) A written request for an application fee refund shall be submitted to the District
Commission to which the fee was paid within 90 days of the withdrawal of the application.
(1) In the event that an application is withdrawn prior to the convening of a hearing,
the District Commission shall, upon request of the applicant, refund 50 percent of
the fee paid between $100.00 and $5,000.00, and all of that portion of the fee paid
in excess of $5,000.00 except that the District Commission may decrease the amount
of the refund if the direct and indirect costs incurred by the State of Vermont with
respect to the administration of the Act 250 program clearly and unreasonably exceed
the fee that would otherwise be retained by the District Commission.
(2) In the event that an application is withdrawn after a hearing, the District Commission
shall, upon request of the applicant, refund 25 percent of the fee paid between $100.00
and $10,000.00 and all of that portion of the fee paid in excess of $10,000.00 except
that the District Commission may decrease the amount of the refund if the direct and
indirect costs incurred by the State of Vermont with respect to the administration
of the Act 250 program clearly and unreasonably exceed the fee that would otherwise
be retained by the District Commission.
(3) The District Commission shall, upon request of the applicant, increase the amount
of the refund if the application of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection clearly
would result in a fee that unreasonably exceeds the direct and indirect costs incurred
by the State of Vermont with respect to the administration of the Act 250 program.
(4) District Commission decisions regarding application fee refunds may be appealed to
the Land Use Review Board in accordance with Board rules.
(5) For the purposes of this section, a “hearing” is a duly warned meeting concerning
an application convened by a quorum of the District Commission, at which parties may
be present. However, a hearing does not include a prehearing conference.
(6) In no event may an application fee or a portion thereof be refunded after a District
Commission has issued a final decision on the merits of an application.
(7) In no event may an application fee refund include the payment of interest on the application
fee.
(f) In the event that an application involves a project or project impacts that previously
have been reviewed, the applicant may petition the Chair of the District Commission
to waive all or part of the application fee. If an application fee was paid previously
in accordance with subdivisions (a)(1) through (4) of this section, the Chair may
waive all or part of the fee for a new or revised project if the Chair finds that
the impacts of the project have been reviewed in an applicable master permit application,
or that the project is not significantly altered from a project previously reviewed,
or that there will be substantial savings in the review process due to the scope of
review of the previous applications.
(g) A Commission or the Land Use Review Board may require any permittee to file a certification
of actual construction costs and may direct the payment of a supplemental fee in the
event that an application understated a project’s construction costs. Failure to file
a certification or to pay a supplemental fee shall be grounds for permit revocation.
(h) The costs of republishing a notice due to a scheduling change requested by a party
shall be borne by the party requesting the change.
(i) Any municipality filing an application for a Tier 1A area status shall pay a fee of
$295.00.
(j) Any regional planning commission filing a regional plan or future land use map to
* * *