§ 6081. Permits required; exemptions
(a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in
this State, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence
* * *
after those operations commenced, shall be deemed to be held in reserve, and shall
not be deemed to be abandoned.
(k)(1) With respect to the commercial extraction of slate from a slate quarry, activities
that are not ancillary to slate mining operations may constitute substantial changes
and be subject to permitting requirements under this chapter. “Ancillary activities”
include the following activities that pertain to slate and that take place within
a registered parcel that contains a slate quarry: drilling, crushing, grinding, sizing,
washing, drying, sawing, and cutting stone; blasting, trimming, punching, splitting,
and gauging; and use of buildings and use and construction of equipment exclusively
to carry out such activities. Buildings that existed on April 1, 1995, or any replacements
to those buildings, shall be considered ancillary.
(2) Activities that are ancillary activities that involve crushing may constitute substantial
changes if they may result in significant impact with respect to any of the criteria
specified in subdivisions 6086(a)(1) through (10) of this title.
(l)(1) By no later than January 1, 1997, any owner of land or mineral rights or any owner
of slate quarry leasehold rights on a parcel of land on which a slate quarry was located
as of June 1, 1970, may register the existence of the slate quarry with the District
Commission and with the clerk of the municipality in which the slate quarry is located,
while also providing each with a map which indicates the boundaries of the parcel
which contains the slate quarry.
(2) Slate quarry registration shall state the name and address of the owner of the land,
mineral rights, or leasehold rights; whether that person holds mineral rights or leasehold
rights or is the owner in fee simple; the physical location of the same; the physical
location and size of ancillary buildings; and the book and page of the recorded deed
or other instrument by which the owner holds title to the land or rights.
(3) Slate quarry registration documents shall be submitted to the District Commission
together with a request, under the provisions of subsection 6007(c) of this title, for a final determination regarding the applicability of this chapter.
(4) The final determination regarding a slate quarry registration under subsection 6007(c) of this title shall be recorded in the municipal land records at the expense of the registrant
along with an accurate site plan of the parcel depicting the site specific information
contained in the registration documents.
(5) With respect to a slate quarry located on a particular registered parcel of land,
ancillary activities on the parcel related to the extraction and processing of slate
into products that are primarily other than crushed stone products shall not be deemed
to be substantial changes, as long as the activities do not involve the creation of
* * *
change to a priority housing project that was originally exempt pursuant to subdivision 6001(3)(A)(iv)(I) of this title on the basis of that designation.
(p) No permit or permit amendment is required for a priority housing project in a designated
center if the project remains below any applicable jurisdictional threshold specified
in subdivision 6001(3)(A)(iv)(I) of this title.
(q) For the purposes of reviewing any combination of electrical distribution and communications
lines and subsidiary facilities that, standing alone, constitutes a development for
purposes of this chapter, the actual and potential impacts considered by the Board
or District Commission under subsection 6086(a) of this title shall not include actual or potential impacts of the construction of other improvements
to be served by those lines and subsidiary facilities.
(r) In situations in which the construction of improvements for any combination of electrical
distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities, standing alone, constitutes
a development subject to the jurisdiction of the Board or District Commission under
this chapter, subsequent construction of improvements for any combination of electrical
distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities not identified or
reasonably identifiable at the time construction commences, standing alone, shall
be considered new construction of improvements and shall not be considered a material
or substantial change to that previously permitted development.
(s)(1) No permit amendment is required for farming that:
(A) will occur on primary agricultural soils preserved in accordance with section 6093 of this title; or
(B) will not conflict with any permit condition issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Permits shall include a statement that farming is permitted on lands exempt from amendment
jurisdiction under this subsection.
(t) No permit or permit amendment is required for the construction of improvements for
an accessory on-farm business for the storage or sale of qualifying products or the
other eligible enumerated products as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(I). No permit or permit amendment is required for the construction of improvements for
an accessory on-farm business for the preparation or processing of qualifying products
as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(I), provided that more than 50 percent of the total annual sales of the prepared or
processed qualifying products come from products produced on the farm where the business
is located. This subsection shall not apply to the construction of improvements related
to hosting events or farm stays as part of an accessory on-farm business as defined
in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(II).
(u) A building constructed prior to January 1, 2011 in accordance with subdivision 6001(3)(D)(iv) of this title shall not be subject to an enforcement action under this chapter for:
* * *