§ 6081. Permits required; exemptions
(a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any interest in any subdivision located in
this State, or commence construction on a subdivision or development, or commence
development without a permit. This section shall not prohibit the sale, mortgage,
or transfer of all, or an undivided interest in all, of a subdivision unless the sale,
mortgage, or transfer is accomplished to circumvent the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to a subdivision exempt under the regulations
of the Department of Health in effect on January 21, 1970 or any subdivision which
has a permit issued prior to June 1, 1970 under the Board of Health regulations, or
has pending a bona fide application for a permit under the regulations of the Board
of Health on June 1, 1970, with respect to plats on file as of June 1, 1970 provided
such permit is granted prior to August 1, 1970. Subsection (a) of this section shall
not apply to development which is not also a subdivision, which has been commenced
prior to June 1, 1970, if the construction will be completed by March 1, 1971. Subsection
(a) of this section shall not apply to a State highway on which a hearing pursuant
to 19 V.S.A. § 222 has been held prior to June 1, 1970. Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply
to any telecommunications facility in existence prior to July 1, 1997, unless that
facility is a “development” as defined in subdivision 6001(3) of this title. Subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any substantial change in such excepted
subdivision or development.
(c) No permit or permit amendment is required for activities at a solid waste management
facility authorized by a provisional certification issued under section 6605d of this title; however, development at such a facility that is beyond the scope of that provisional
certification is not exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
(d) For purposes of this section, the following construction of improvements to preexisting
municipal, county, or State projects shall not be considered to be substantial changes
and shall not require a permit as provided under subsection (a) of this section:
(1) municipal, county, or State wastewater treatment facility enhancements that do not
expand the capacity of the facility by more than 10 percent, excluding the extension
of a wastewater collection system or an expansion of the service-area boundaries of
a wastewater treatment facility.
(2) municipal, county, or State water supply enhancements that do not expand the capacity
of the facility by more than 10 percent.
(3) public school reconstruction or expansion that does not expand the student capacity
of the school by more than 10 percent; and
(4) municipal, county, or State building renovations or reconstruction that does not expand
the floor space of the building by more than 10 percent.
(e) For purposes of this section, the replacement of water and sewer lines, as part of
a municipality’s regular maintenance or replacement of existing facilities, shall
* * *
distribution and communications lines and subsidiary facilities not identified or
reasonably identifiable at the time construction commences, standing alone, shall
be considered new construction of improvements and shall not be considered a material
or substantial change to that previously permitted development.
(s)(1) No permit amendment is required for farming that:
(A) will occur on primary agricultural soils preserved in accordance with section 6093 of this title; or
(B) will not conflict with any permit condition issued pursuant to this chapter.
(2) Permits shall include a statement that farming is permitted on lands exempt from amendment
jurisdiction under this subsection.
(t) No permit or permit amendment is required for the construction of improvements for
an accessory on-farm business for the storage or sale of qualifying products or the
other eligible enumerated products as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(I). No permit or permit amendment is required for the construction of improvements for
an accessory on-farm business for the preparation or processing of qualifying products
as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(I), provided that more than 50 percent of the total annual sales of the prepared or
processed qualifying products come from products produced on the farm where the business
is located. This subsection shall not apply to the construction of improvements related
to hosting events or farm stays as part of an accessory on-farm business as defined
in 24 V.S.A. § 4412(11)(A)(i)(II).
(u) A building constructed prior to January 1, 2011 in accordance with subdivision 6001(3)(D)(iv) of this title shall not be subject to an enforcement action under this chapter for:
(1) construction or any event or activity at the building that occurred prior to January
1, 2011; and
(2) any event or activity at the building on or after January 1, 2011 if the building
is used solely for the purpose of an agricultural fair.
(v) A permit or permit amendment shall not be required for a development or subdivision
in a designated downtown development district for which the District Commission has
issued positive findings and conclusions under section 6086b of this title on all the criteria listed in that section. A person shall obtain new or amended
findings and conclusions from the District Commission under section 6086b of this title prior to commencement of a material change, as defined in the rules of the Board,
to a development or subdivision for which the District Commission has issued such
findings and conclusions. A person may seek a jurisdictional opinion under section 6007 of this title concerning whether such a change is a material change.
(w)(1) A permit or permit amendment shall not be required for a change to a sport shooting
range, as defined in section 5227 of this title, if a jurisdictional opinion issued under subsection 6007(c) of this title determines that each of the following applies:
* * *