Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
* * *
    (i) The construction of improvements on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than 10 acres of land within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, for commercial or industrial purposes in a municipality that has adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.
    (ii) The construction of improvements on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than one acre of land within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land, for commercial or industrial purposes in a municipality that has not adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.
    (iii) The construction of improvements for commercial or industrial purposes on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, involving more than one acre of land within a municipality that has adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws, if the municipality in which the proposed project is located has elected by ordinance, adopted under 24 V.S.A. chapter 59, to have this jurisdiction apply.
    (iv) The construction of housing projects such as cooperatives, condominiums, or dwellings, or construction or maintenance of mobile homes or mobile home parks, with 10 or more units, constructed or maintained on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, within a radius of five miles of any point on any involved land and within any continuous period of five years. However:
    (I) A priority housing project shall constitute a development under this subdivision (iv) only if the number of housing units in the project is:
    (aa) [Repealed.]
    (bb) [Repealed.]
    (cc) 75 or more, in a municipality with a population of 6,000 or more but less than 10,000.
    (dd) 50 or more, in a municipality with a population of less than 6,000.
    (ee) [Repealed.]
    (ff) Notwithstanding subdivisions (cc) through (ee) of this subdivision (3)(A)(iv)(I), 10 or more if the construction involves the demolition of one or more buildings that are listed on or eligible to be listed on the State or National Register of Historic Places. However, demolition shall not be considered to create jurisdiction under this subdivision (ff) if the Division for Historic Preservation has determined that the proposed demolition will have no adverse effect, will have no adverse effect if specified conditions are met, or will have an adverse effect that will be adequately mitigated. Any imposed conditions shall be enforceable through a grant condition, deed covenant, or other legally binding document.
    (II) The determination of jurisdiction over a priority housing project shall count only the housing units included in that discrete project.
    (III) Housing units in a priority housing project shall not count toward determining jurisdiction over any other project.
    (v) The construction of improvements on a tract of land involving more than 10 acres that is to be used for municipal, county, or State purposes. In computing the amount of land involved, land shall be included that is incident to the use, such as lawns, parking areas, roadways, leaching fields, and accessory buildings.
* * *