The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 10 : Conservation and Development
Chapter 056 : Public Water Supply
(Cite as: 10 V.S.A. § 1673)-
§ 1673. Prohibitions
(a) A person shall not alter, expand, or otherwise modify an existing public water system or public water source without a permit from the Secretary.
(b) A person shall not construct a new public water system or public water source or change an existing water system or source into a public water system or public water source without a permit from the Secretary.
(c) A person shall not operate a public water system or public water source without a permit from the Secretary.
(d) As of July 1, 1993, a person shall not operate a public water system unless the Secretary has certified the person as a public water system operator pursuant to this chapter.
(e) A person shall not operate or maintain a public water system or public water source in a manner that causes or allows that system or source to be at risk of damage or contamination.
(f) A person shall not sell imported or domestic containerized, bottled, or packaged drinking water in the State of Vermont unless:
(1) the water and the source and system of the imported water is regulated by drinking water standards or requirements substantially equivalent to or more stringent than standards or requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to subsection 1672(b) of this title and the importer of the water has presented certification of such standards;
(2) the water and the source and system of the domestic drinking water meet the standards or requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to subsection 1672(b) of this title; and
(3) the name, source, and the location of the bottler of spring, artesian, or municipal water are identified. (Added 1991, No. 71, § 2; amended 1993, No. 47, § 2; 1999, No. 50, § 1; 1999, No. 63, § 4.)