Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 10 : Conservation and Development
Chapter 047 : Water Pollution Control
Subchapter 001 : Water Pollution Control
(Cite as: 10 V.S.A. § 1264)
  • § 1264. Stormwater management
    (a) Findings and intent.
    (1) The General Assembly finds that the management of stormwater runoff is necessary to reduce stream channel instability, pollution, siltation, sedimentation, and flooding, all of which have adverse impacts on the water and land resources of the State.
    (2) The General Assembly intends, by enactment of this section, to:
    (A) Reduce the adverse effects of stormwater runoff.
    (B) Direct the Agency of Natural Resources to develop a process that ensures broad participation, focuses upon the prevention of pollution, relies on structural treatment only when necessary, establishes and maintains accountability, tailors strategies to the region and the locale, builds broad-based programs, provides for the evaluation and appropriate evolution of programs, is consistent with the federal Clean Water Act and the State water quality standards, and accords appropriate recognition to the importance of community benefits that accompany an effective stormwater runoff management program. In furtherance of these purposes, the Secretary shall implement a stormwater permitting program. The stormwater permitting program developed by the Secretary shall recognize that stormwater runoff is different from the discharge of sanitary and industrial wastes because of the influence of natural events of stormwater runoff, the variations in characteristics of those runoffs, and the increased stream flows causing degradation of the quality of the receiving water at the time of discharge.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this section:
    (1) “Best management practice” (BMP) means a schedule of activities, prohibitions or practices, maintenance procedures, green infrastructure, and other management practices to prevent or reduce water pollution.
    (2) “Development” means the construction of impervious surface on a tract or tracts of land where no impervious surface previously existed.
    (3) “Expansion” and “the expanded portion of an existing discharge” mean an increase or addition of impervious surface, such that the total resulting impervious area is greater than the minimum regulatory threshold.
    (4) “Green infrastructure” means a wide range of multifunctional, natural, and seminatural landscape elements that are located within, around, and between developed areas; that are applicable at all spatial scales; and that are designed to control or collect stormwater runoff.
    (5) “Healthy soil” means soil that has a well-developed, porous structure; is chemically balanced; supports diverse microbial communities; and has abundant organic matter.
    (6) “Impervious surface” means those manmade surfaces, including paved and unpaved roads, parking areas, roofs, driveways, and walkways, from which precipitation runs off rather than infiltrates.
    (7) “New stormwater discharge” means a new or expanded discharge of regulated stormwater runoff, subject to the permitting requirements of this chapter, that has not been previously authorized pursuant to this chapter.
    (8) “Offset” means a State-permitted or State-approved action or project that mitigates the impacts that a discharge of regulated stormwater runoff has on receiving waters.
    (9) “Redevelopment” or “redevelop” means the construction or reconstruction of an impervious surface where an impervious surface already exists when such new construction involves substantial site grading, substantial subsurface excavation, or substantial modification of an existing stormwater conveyance, such that the total of impervious surface to be constructed or reconstructed is greater than the minimum regulatory threshold. Redevelopment does not mean public road management activities, including any crack sealing, patching, cold planing, resurfacing, reclaiming, or grading treatments used to maintain pavement, bridges, and unpaved roads.
    (10) “Regulated stormwater runoff” means precipitation, snowmelt, and the material dissolved or suspended in precipitation and snowmelt that runs off impervious surfaces and discharges into surface waters or into groundwater via infiltration.
    (11) “Stormwater impact fee” means the monetary charge assessed to a permit applicant for the discharge of regulated stormwater runoff in order to mitigate impacts that the discharger is unable to control through on-site treatment or completion of an offset on a site owned or controlled by the permit applicant.
    (12) “Stormwater-impaired water” means a State water that the Secretary determines is significantly impaired by discharges of regulated stormwater runoff.
    (13) “Stormwater Management Manual” means the Agency of Natural Resources’ Stormwater Management Manual, as adopted and amended by rule.
    (14) “Stormwater runoff” means precipitation and snowmelt that does not infiltrate into the soil, including material dissolved or suspended in it, but does not include discharges from undisturbed natural terrain or wastes from combined sewer overflows.
    (15) “Stormwater system” includes the storm sewers; outfall sewers; surface drains; manmade wetlands; channels; ditches; wet and dry bottom basins; rain gardens; and other control equipment necessary and appurtenant to the collection, transportation, conveyance, pumping, treatment, disposal, and discharge of regulated stormwater runoff.
* * *