§ 1263. Discharge permits
(a) Any person who intends to discharge waste into the waters of the State or who intends
to discharge into an injection well or who intends to discharge into any publicly
owned treatment works any waste that interferes with, passes through without treatment,
* * *
and federal officials; reporting of new pollutants and substantial changes in volume
or character of discharges to waste treatment systems or waters of the State; pretreatment
standards before discharge to waste treatment facilities or waters of the State; and
toxic effluent standards or prohibitions.
(d) A discharge permit shall:
(1) Specify the manner, nature, volume, and frequency of the discharge permitted and contain
terms and conditions consistent with subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Require proper operation and maintenance of any pollution abatement facility necessary
in the treatment or processing of the waste by qualified personnel in accordance with
standards established by the Secretary and the Director of the Office of Professional
Regulation. The Secretary may require that a pollution abatement facility be operated
by persons licensed under 26 V.S.A. chapter 99 and may prescribe the class of license required. The Secretary may require a laboratory
quality assurance sample program to ensure qualifications of laboratory analysts.
(3) Contain an operation, management, and emergency response plan when required under
section 1278 of this title and additional conditions, requirements, and restrictions as the Secretary deems
necessary to preserve and protect the quality of the receiving waters, including requirements
concerning recording, reporting, monitoring, and inspection of the operation and maintenance
of waste treatment facilities and waste collection systems.
(4) Be valid for the period of time specified therein, not to exceed five years.
(e) A discharge permit may be renewed from time to time upon application to the Secretary.
A renewal permit filing requirement for reissuance shall be determined by the Secretary
and may range from a simple written request for reissuance to the submission of all
information required by the initial application. A renewal permit shall be issued
following all determinations and procedures required for initial permit application.
(f) Existing indirect discharges to the waters of the State from on-site disposal of sewage
shall comply with and be subject to the provisions of this chapter, and shall obtain
the required permit, no later than July 1, 1991. Notwithstanding the requirements
of subsections 1259(d) and (e) of this title, the Secretary shall grant a permit for
an existing indirect discharge to the waters of the State for on-site disposal of
sewage unless he or she finds that the discharge violates the water quality standards.
Existing indirect discharges from on-site sewage disposal systems of less than 6,500
gpd capacity shall not require a permit.
(g) Any person who owns or operates a concentrated animal feeding operation that requires
a permit under the federal National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit
regulations or the VPDES CAFO Rules shall submit an application to the Secretary for
a discharge permit and pay the required fees specified in 3 V.S.A. § 2822. Not later than December 15, 2025, the Secretary shall amend and issue the CAFO General
Permit and Notice of Intent. Not later than July 1, 2026, the Secretary shall issue
a CAFO application and an individual CAFO permit. The Secretary may request any additional
information from a farm as necessary to process a permit and administer the CAFO program.
The Secretary may direct a farm to apply for an individual or general permit in accordance
with the procedural requirements of subsection (b) of this section.
(h) A large CAFO shall not be required to have a CAFO permit unless one of the following
conditions are met:
(1) wastes are discharged into waters via a point source;
(2) wastes are discharged directly into waters that originate outside or pass over, across,
or through the facility or otherwise come into direct contact with the animals confined
in the operation; or
(3) a precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land
areas under the control of a LFO has occurred that was not in accordance with site-specific
nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate agricultural utilization of
the nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as determined by the Secretary.
(i) The Secretary shall require nutrient management plans for all CAFOs and shall include
the plans in the permits for public comment in accordance with the process set forth
in chapter 170 of this title. The Secretary may amend a permit in accordance with
chapter 170 of this title or revoke a permit in accordance with 3 V.S.A. § 814.
(j) Once a CAFO is covered under a CAFO permit, the farm shall be covered for the five-year
duration of the permit. A farm covered by a CAFO permit shall renew the permit in
accordance with its terms, unless the farm wants to opt out and can demonstrate it
is not discharging and shall accordingly comply with the federal CWA and the Vermont
CAFO rules. (Added 1969, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. April 4, 1970; amended 1973, No. 103, § 6, eff. April 24, 1973; 1981, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 1985, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. May 17, 1986; 1987, No. 76, § 4; 1987, No. 173 (Adj. Sess.), eff. May 6, 1988; 1987, No. 282 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; 1989, No. 116, § 2; 1993, No. 48, §§ 5, 6, eff. June 1, 1993; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. Jan. 31, 2005; 2005, No. 78, § 13, eff. June 24, 2005; 2005, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 5b, eff. July 1, 2007; 2015, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; 2015, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; 2017, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2025, No. 67, § 11, eff. July 1, 2025.)