§ 1259. Prohibitions
(a) No person shall discharge any waste, substance, or material into waters of the State,
nor shall any person discharge any waste, substance, or material into an injection
well or discharge into a publicly owned treatment works any waste that interferes
with, passes through without treatment, or is otherwise incompatible with those works
or would have a substantial adverse effect on those works or on water quality, without
first obtaining a permit for that discharge from the Secretary. This subsection shall
not prohibit the proper application of fertilizer to fields and crops, nor reduce
or affect the authority or policy declared in Joint House Resolution 7 of the 1971
Session of the General Assembly.
(b) Any records or information obtained under this permit program that constitutes trade
secrets under 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(9) shall be kept confidential, except that such records or information may be disclosed
to authorized representatives of the State and the United States when relevant to
any proceedings under this chapter.
(c) No person shall cause a direct discharge into Class A waters of any wastes that, prior
to treatment, contained organisms pathogenic to human beings. Except within a waste
management zone, no person shall cause a direct discharge into Class B waters of any
wastes that prior to treatment contained organisms pathogenic to human beings.
(d) No person shall cause a discharge of wastes into Class A waters, except for on-site
disposal of sewage from systems with a capacity of 1,000 gallons per day (gpd), or
less, that are either exempt from or comply with the environmental protection rules,
or existing systems, which shall require a permit according to the provisions of subsection 1263(f) of this title.
(e) Except for on-site disposal of sewage from systems of less than 6,500 gpd capacity
that are either exempt from or comply with the environmental protection rules, no
person shall cause any new or increased indirect discharge of wastes into Class B
waters without a permit under section 1263 of this title. The Secretary shall not issue a permit for on-site disposal of sewage that discharges
into Class B waters, unless the applicant demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence,
and the Secretary finds, that the discharge:
(1) will not significantly alter the aquatic biota in the receiving waters;
(2) will not pose more than a negligible risk to public health;
(3) will be consistent with existing and potential beneficial uses of the waters; and
(4) will not cause a violation of water quality standards.
(f) Provided that the introduction of wastes are from sources that do not discharge pollutants
from a point source into waters of the State, and comply with the federal Clean Water
Act and federal CAFO regulation, the following activities shall not require a VPDES
permit under section 1263 of this title:
(1) required agricultural practices, as adopted by rule by the Secretary of Agriculture,
Food and Markets; or
(2) accepted silvicultural practices, as defined by the Commissioner of Forests, Parks
* * *