§ 5102. Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agent” means an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer
in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents
* * *
(A) an agent;
(B) an issuer;
(C) a bank or savings institution if its activities as a broker-dealer are limited to
those specified in subdivisions 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(B)(i) through (vi), (viii) through (x), and (xi) if limited to unsolicited transactions;
and 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(5)(B) and (C) or a bank that satisfies the conditions described in 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(E);
(D) an international banking institution; or
(E) a person excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(4) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
(5) “Depository institution” means:
(A) a bank; or
(B) a savings institution, trust company, credit union, or similar institution that is
organized or chartered under the laws of a state or of the United States, authorized
to receive deposits, and supervised and examined by an official or agency of a state
or the United States if its deposits or share accounts are insured to the maximum
amount authorized by statute by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National
Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, or a successor authorized by federal law. The term
does not include:
(i) an insurance company or other organization primarily engaged in the business of insurance;
(ii) a Morris Plan bank; or
(iii) an industrial loan company that is not an “insured depository institution” as defined
in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2), or any successor federal statute.
(6) “Federal covered investment adviser” means a person registered under 15 U.S.C. § 80b-1 et seq.
(7) “Federal covered security” means a security that is, or upon completion of a transaction
will be, a covered security under 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b) or rules or regulations adopted pursuant to that provision.
(8) “Filing” means the receipt under this chapter of a record by the Commissioner or a
designee of the Commissioner.
(9) “Fraud,” “deceit,” and “defraud” are not limited to common law deceit.
(10) “Guaranteed” means guaranteed as to payment of all principal and all interest.
(11) “Institutional investor” means any of the following, whether acting for itself or
for others in a fiduciary capacity:
(A) a depository institution or international banking institution;
(B) an insurance company;
(C) a separate account of an insurance company;
(D) an investment company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.;
(E) a broker-dealer registered under 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.;
(F) an employee pension, profit-sharing, or benefit plan if the plan has total assets
in excess of $10,000,000.00 or its investment decisions are made by a named fiduciary,
as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., that is a broker-dealer registered under 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq., an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration under 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq., an investment adviser registered under this chapter, a depository institution,
or an insurance company;
(G) a plan established and maintained by a state, a political subdivision of a state,
or an agency or instrumentality of a state or a political subdivision of a state for
the benefit of its employees, if the plan has total assets in excess of $10,000,000.00
or its investment decisions are made by a duly designated public official or by a
named fiduciary, as defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., that is a broker-dealer registered under 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq., an investment adviser registered or exempt from registration under 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq., an investment adviser registered under this chapter, a depository institution,
or an insurance company;
(H) a trust, if it has total assets in excess of $10,000,000.00, its trustee is a depository
institution, and its participants are exclusively plans of the types identified in
subdivision (11)(F) or (G) of this section, regardless of the size of their assets,
except a trust that includes as participants self-directed individual retirement accounts
or similar self-directed plans;
(I) an organization described in 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), corporation, Massachusetts trust or similar business trust, limited liability company,
or partnership, not formed for the specific purpose of acquiring the securities offered,
with total assets in excess of $10,000,000.00;
(J) a small business investment company licensed by the Small Business Administration
under 15 U.S.C. § 681(c) with total assets in excess of $10,000,000.00;
(K) a private business development company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(22) with total assets in excess of $10,000,000.00;
(L) a federal covered investment adviser acting for its own account;
(M) a “qualified institutional buyer” as defined in 17 C.F.R. 230.144A(a)(1), other than subdivision 17 C.F.R. 230.144A(a)(1)(i)(H);
(N) a “major U.S. institutional investor” as defined in 17 C.F.R. 240.15a-6(b)(4)(i);
(O) any other person, other than an individual, of institutional character with total
assets in excess of $10,000,000.00 not organized for the specific purpose of evading
this chapter; or
(P) any other person specified by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter.
(12) “Insurance company” means a company organized as an insurance company whose primary
business is writing insurance or reinsuring risks underwritten by insurance companies
and that is subject to supervision by the insurance commissioner or a similar official
or agency of a state.
(13) “Insured” means insured as to payment of all principal and all interest.
(14) “International banking institution” means an international financial institution of
which the United States is a member and whose securities are exempt from registration
under 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq.
(15) “Investment adviser” means a person that, for compensation, engages in the business
* * *