§ 4503. Unfair housing practices
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise
make unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of
the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious
creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability of a
person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children,
or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person is a
victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(2) To discriminate against, or to harass, any person in the terms, conditions, privileges,
and protections of the sale or rental of a dwelling or other real estate, or in the
provision of services or facilities in connection with a dwelling or other real estate,
because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status,
religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability
of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor
children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person
is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(3) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice,
statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling or other
real estate that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on
race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed,
color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability of a person,
or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children,
or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person is a
victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(4) To represent to any person because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity,
age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration
status, or disability of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling
with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance,
or because a person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, that any dwelling
or other real estate is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling
or real estate is in fact so available.
(5) To disclose to another person information regarding or relating to the status of a
tenant or occupant as a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking for the purpose
or intent of:
(A) harassing or intimidating the tenant or occupant;
(B) retaliating against a tenant or occupant for exercising his or her rights;
(C) influencing or coercing a tenant or occupant to vacate the dwelling; or
(D) recovering possession of the dwelling.
(6) To discriminate against any person in the making or purchasing of loans or providing
other financial assistance for real-estate-related transactions or in the selling,
brokering, or appraising of residential real property, because of the race, sex, sexual
orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color, national
origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability of a person, or because a person
intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children, or because a person
is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person is a victim of abuse, sexual
assault, or stalking.
(7) To engage in blockbusting practices, for profit, which may include inducing or attempting
to induce a person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the entry
into the neighborhood of a person or persons of a particular race, sex, sexual orientation,
gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship,
immigration status, or disability of a person, or because a person intends to occupy
a dwelling with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of
public assistance, or because a person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(8) To deny any person access to or membership or participation in any multiple listing
service, real estate brokers’ organization, or other service, organization, or facility
relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings, or to discriminate against
any person in the terms or conditions of such access, membership, or participation,
on account of race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status,
religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability
of a person, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a
person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(9) To discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because a person relies upon aids
such as attendants, specially trained animals, wheelchairs, or similar appliances
or devices but the owner shall not be required to modify or alter the building in
any way in order to comply with this chapter. An owner shall permit, at the expense
of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied
or to be occupied by the person with a disability if the modifications are necessary
to afford the person full enjoyment of the premises. The owner may, if reasonable,
require the person to agree to restore the premises to the condition that existed
before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted, but the owner may not
require an additional security deposit for this purpose.
(10) To refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services
when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common areas.
* * *