§ 4503. Unfair housing practices
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) To refuse to sell or rent, or refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise
make unavailable or deny, a dwelling or other real estate to any person because of
the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious
creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability of a
person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children,
or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person is a
victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(2) To discriminate against, or to harass, any person in the terms, conditions, privileges,
and protections of the sale or rental of a dwelling or other real estate, or in the
provision of services or facilities in connection with a dwelling or other real estate,
because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status,
religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability
of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor
children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person
is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(3) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published any notice,
statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling or other
real estate that indicates any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on
race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed,
color, national origin, citizenship, immigration status, or disability of a person,
or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling with one or more minor children,
or because a person is a recipient of public assistance, or because a person is a
victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(4) To represent to any person because of the race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity,
age, marital status, religious creed, color, national origin, citizenship, immigration
status, or disability of a person, or because a person intends to occupy a dwelling
with one or more minor children, or because a person is a recipient of public assistance,
or because a person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, that any dwelling
or other real estate is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling
or real estate is in fact so available.
(5) To disclose to another person information regarding or relating to the status of a
tenant or occupant as a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking for the purpose
or intent of:
(A) harassing or intimidating the tenant or occupant;
(B) retaliating against a tenant or occupant for exercising his or her rights;
(C) influencing or coercing a tenant or occupant to vacate the dwelling; or
(D) recovering possession of the dwelling.
(6) To discriminate against any person in the making or purchasing of loans or providing
other financial assistance for real-estate-related transactions or in the selling,
* * *
person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking.
(9) To discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because a person relies upon aids
such as attendants, specially trained animals, wheelchairs, or similar appliances
or devices but the owner shall not be required to modify or alter the building in
any way in order to comply with this chapter. An owner shall permit, at the expense
of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied
or to be occupied by the person with a disability if the modifications are necessary
to afford the person full enjoyment of the premises. The owner may, if reasonable,
require the person to agree to restore the premises to the condition that existed
before the modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted, but the owner may not
require an additional security deposit for this purpose.
(10) To refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services
when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with a disability equal
opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling unit, including public and common areas.
(11) To fail to comply with provisions or rules pertaining to covered multifamily dwellings,
as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 2900(4) and pursuant to 20 V.S.A. chapter 174.
(12) To discriminate in land use decisions or in the permitting of housing because of race,
sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, marital status, religious creed, color,
national origin, citizenship, immigration status, disability, the presence of one
or more minor children, income, or because of the receipt of public assistance, or
because a person is a victim of abuse, sexual assault, or stalking, except as otherwise
provided by law.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section with respect to discrimination in
sales and rentals of dwellings on the basis of age or on the basis of a person’s intention
to occupy with one or more minor children shall not apply to the sale or rental of
a dwelling in a housing complex:
(1) intended for, and solely occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older;
(2) intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older
per unit. This subsection shall only apply if the following conditions are met:
(A) the housing complex has significant facilities and services specifically designed
to meet the physical or social needs of older persons, or if it is not practicable
to provide those facilities and services, that the housing complex is necessary to
provide important housing opportunities for older persons;
(B) at least 80 percent of the units are occupied by at least one person 55 years of age
or older per unit, except that a newly constructed housing complex in which first
occupancy will begin after enactment of this chapter need not comply with this subsection
until 25 percent of the units are occupied; and
* * *