§ 4502. Public accommodations
(a) An owner or operator of a place of public accommodation or an agent or employee of
such owner or operator shall not, because of the race, creed, color, national origin,
* * *
legal right to be.
(k) A police officer, a firefighter, or a member of a rescue squad, search and rescue
squad, first response team, or ambulance corps who is accompanied by a service dog
shall be permitted in any place of public accommodation, and the service dog shall
be permitted to stay with its master. For the purposes of this subsection, “service
dog” means a dog owned, used, or in training by any police or fire department; rescue
or first response squad; ambulance corps; or search and rescue organization for the
purposes of locating criminals and lost persons or detecting illegal substances, explosives,
cadavers, accelerants, or school or correctional facility contraband.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a religious organization, association,
or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised, or
controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society,
shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities,
goods, or privileges to an individual if the request for such services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges is related to the solemnization of a
marriage or celebration of a marriage. Any refusal to provide services, accommodations,
advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges in accordance with this subsection shall
not create any civil claim or cause of action. This subsection shall not be construed
to limit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution
or organization operated, supervised, or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious
organization, from selectively providing services, accommodations, advantages, facilities,
goods, or privileges to some individuals with respect to the solemnization or celebration
of a marriage but not to others. (Added 1987, No. 74, § 1; amended 1991, No. 48, § 3; 1991, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 1991, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 3, 4; 2001, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 28, 2002; 2003, No. 17, §§ 1, 2; 2007, No. 41, § 14; 2009, No. 3, § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2009; 2013, No. 31, § 10; 2015, No. 23, § 144; 2025, No. 69, § 12, eff. July 1, 2025.)