§ 4502. Public accommodations
(a) An owner or operator of a place of public accommodation or an agent or employee of
such owner or operator shall not, because of the race, creed, color, national origin,
citizenship, immigration status, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender
identity of any person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of the accommodations,
advantages, facilities, and privileges of the place of public accommodation.
(b) An owner or operator of a place of public accommodation or his or her employee or
agent shall not prohibit from entering a place of public accommodation:
(1) an individual with a disability accompanied by a service animal; or
(2) an individual who is training an animal to perform as a service animal for an individual
with a disability.
(c) No individual with a disability shall be excluded from participation in or be denied
the benefit of the services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits,
or accommodations or be subjected to discrimination by any place of public accommodation
on the basis of his or her disability as follows:
(1) A public accommodation shall provide an individual with a disability the opportunity
to participate in its services, facilities, privileges, advantages, benefits, and
accommodations. It is discriminatory to offer an individual an unequal opportunity
or separate benefit; however it is permissible to provide a separate benefit if that
benefit is necessary to provide an individual or class of individuals an opportunity
that is as effective as that provided to others.
(2) A public accommodation shall afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages,
and accommodations to an individual with a disability in the most integrated setting
that is appropriate for the needs of the individual. Notwithstanding the existence
of separate or different programs or activities, a public accommodation shall not
deny an individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in such programs
or activities that are not separate or different. Nothing in this subsection shall
be construed to require an individual with a disability to accept an accommodation,
aid, service, opportunity, or benefit that the individual chooses not to accept.
(3) A public accommodation shall not exclude or otherwise deny equal goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, accommodations, or other opportunities to an individual
or entity because of the known disability of an individual with whom the individual
or entity is known to have a relationship or association.
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices,
or procedures when those modifications are necessary to offer goods, services, facilities,
privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless
the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally
alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.
* * *