§ 4086. Warranty and predelivery obligations to new motor vehicle dealers
(a) Each new motor vehicle manufacturer shall specify in writing to each of its new motor
vehicle dealers licensed in this State the dealer’s obligations for predelivery preparation
and warranty service on its products, shall compensate the new motor vehicle dealer
for such service required of the dealer by the manufacturer, and shall provide the
dealer the schedule of compensation to be paid the dealer for parts, work, and service
in connection therewith, and the time allowance for the performance of the work and
service.
(b) A schedule of compensation shall not fail to include reasonable compensation for diagnostic
work as well as for repair service and labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and
performance of predelivery and warranty service shall be reasonable and adequate for
the work to be performed. The hourly rate paid to a new motor vehicle dealer shall
not be less than the rate charged by the dealer to customers for nonwarranty service
and repairs. Each manufacturer shall compensate each of its dealers for parts used
to fulfill warranty, predelivery, and recall obligations of repair and servicing at
amounts not less than the retail amounts customarily charged by the dealer to its
retail customers for like parts for nonwarranty work. The amounts established by a
dealer to its retail customers for labor and like parts for nonwarranty work are deemed
to be fair and reasonable compensation; provided, however, a manufacturer may rebut
such a presumption by showing that such amount so established is unfair and unreasonable
in light of the practices of at least four other franchised motor vehicle dealers
in the vicinity offering the same line-make or a similar competitive line-make. A
manufacturer may not otherwise recover all or any portion of its costs for compensating
its motor vehicle dealers licensed in this State for warranty parts and service either
by reduction in the amount due to the dealer or by separate charge, surcharge, or
other imposition.
(c) For purposes of this section, the “retail amounts customarily charged” by the franchisee
for parts may be established by submitting to the manufacturer 100 sequential nonwarranty
customer-paid service repair orders or 60 days of nonwarranty customer-paid service
repair orders, whichever is less in terms of total cost, covering repairs made no
more than 180 days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup.
The average percentage markup so declared is the retail amount, which goes into effect
30 days following the declaration, subject to audit of the submitted repair orders
by the manufacturer and adjustment of the average percentage markup based on that
audit. Only retail sales not involving warranty repairs, not involving state inspection,
not involving routine maintenance such as changing the oil and oil filter, and not
involving accessories may be considered in calculating the average percentage markup.
A manufacturer may not require a new motor vehicle dealer to establish the average
percentage markup by an unduly burdensome or time-consuming method or by requiring
information that is unduly burdensome or time-consuming to provide, including part-by-part
or transaction-by-transaction calculations. A new motor vehicle dealer may not change
the average percentage markup more than two times in one calendar year. Further, the
manufacturer shall reimburse the new motor vehicle dealer for any labor performed
at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same labor when
not performed in satisfaction of a warranty, provided the franchisee’s rate for labor
not performed in satisfaction of a warranty is routinely posted in a place conspicuous
to its service customer.
* * *