§ 2451a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Consumer” means any person who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees
to pay consideration for goods or services not for resale in the ordinary course of
the person’s trade or business but for the person’s use or benefit or the use or benefit
of a member of the person’s household, or in connection with the operation of the
person’s household or a farm whether or not the farm is conducted as a trade or business,
or a person who purchases, leases, contracts for, or otherwise agrees to pay consideration
for goods or services not for resale in the ordinary course of the person’s trade
or business but for the use or benefit of the person’s business or in connection with
the operation of the person’s business.
(2) “Goods” or “services” shall include any objects, wares, goods, commodities, work,
labor, intangibles, courses of instruction or training, securities, bonds, debentures,
stocks, real estate, or other property or services of any kind. The term also includes
bottled liquified petroleum (LP or propane) gas.
(3) “Seller” means a person regularly and principally engaged in a business of selling
goods or services to consumers.
(4) “Home solicitation sale” means the sale or lease, or the offer for sale or lease,
of goods or services with a purchase price of $5.00 or more, whether under single
or multiple contracts, where the sale, lease, or offer thereof is either personally
solicited or consummated by a seller at the residence or place of business or employment
of the consumer, or at a seller’s transient quarters, or solicited or consummated
by a seller wholly or in part by telephone with a consumer at the residence or place
of business or employment of the consumer. Transient quarters includes hotel or motel
rooms, or any other place utilized as a temporary business location. The term “home
solicitation sale” does not include a transaction:
(A) Made pursuant to prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the consumer to a
retail business establishment having a fixed permanent location where the goods are
exhibited or the services are offered for sale on a continuing basis.
(B) In which the consumer has initiated the contact and specifically requested the seller
to visit the consumer’s home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance
upon the consumer’s personal property. If, in the course of such a visit, the seller
sells the consumer the right to receive additional services or goods other than replacement
parts necessarily used in performing the maintenance or in making the repairs, the
sale of those additional goods or services would not fall within this exclusion.
(C) Conducted and consummated entirely by mail and without any other contact between the
consumer and the seller prior to delivery of the goods or performance of the services.
(D) With a purchase price of under $25.00 where the consumer is not required to sign any
contract, receipt, sales ticket, evidence of indebtedness, or other writing, and the
goods, services, or merchandise purchased are capable of delivery or performance at
one time.
(E) Pertaining to the sale or rental of real property, to the sale of insurance, to the
sale of securities by a broker dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange
Commission, or to the sale of commodities by any person registered with the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
(F) Where, in the case of goods, the buyer may at any time:
* * *