§ 2430. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)(A) “Brokered personal information” means one or more of the following computerized data
elements about a consumer, if categorized or organized for dissemination to third
* * *
(B) “Brokered personal information” does not include publicly available information to
the extent that it is related to a consumer’s business or profession.
(2) “Business” means a commercial entity, including a sole proprietorship, partnership,
corporation, association, limited liability company, or other group, however organized
and whether or not organized to operate at a profit, including a financial institution
organized, chartered, or holding a license or authorization certificate under the
laws of this State, any other state, the United States, or any other country, or the
parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of a financial institution, but does not include
the State, a State agency, any political subdivision of the State, or a vendor acting
solely on behalf of, and at the direction of, the State.
(3) “Consumer” means an individual residing in this State.
(4)(A) “Data broker” means a business, or unit or units of a business, separately or together,
that knowingly collects and sells or licenses to third parties the brokered personal
information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.
(B) Examples of a direct relationship with a business include if the consumer is a past
or present:
(i) customer, client, subscriber, user, or registered user of the business’s goods or
services;
(ii) employee, contractor, or agent of the business;
(iii) investor in the business; or
(iv) donor to the business.
(C) The following activities conducted by a business, and the collection and sale or licensing
of brokered personal information incidental to conducting these activities, do not
qualify the business as a data broker:
(i) developing or maintaining third-party e-commerce or application platforms;
(ii) providing 411 directory assistance or directory information services, including name,
address, and telephone number, on behalf of or as a function of a telecommunications
carrier;
(iii) providing publicly available information related to a consumer’s business or profession;
or
(iv) providing publicly available information via real-time or near-real-time alert services
for health or safety purposes.
(D) The phrase “sells or licenses” does not include:
(i) a one-time or occasional sale of assets of a business as part of a transfer of control
of those assets that is not part of the ordinary conduct of the business; or
(ii) a sale or license of data that is merely incidental to the business.
(5)(A) “Data broker security breach” means an unauthorized acquisition or a reasonable belief
of an unauthorized acquisition of more than one element of brokered personal information
maintained by a data broker when the brokered personal information is not encrypted,
redacted, or protected by another method that renders the information unreadable or
unusable by an unauthorized person.
(B) “Data broker security breach” does not include good faith but unauthorized acquisition
* * *