The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 8 V.S.A. § 8091)
§ 8091. Policy summary for life insurance policy providing long-term care benefits
(a) If an individual life insurance policy provides long-term care benefits within the
policy or by rider, a policy summary shall be delivered at the time of policy delivery.
In the case of direct response solicitations, the insurer shall deliver the policy
summary upon the applicant’s request, but regardless of request shall make delivery
not later than at the time of policy delivery. In addition to complying with all applicable
requirements, the summary shall also include:
(1) an explanation of how the long-term care benefit interacts with other components of
the policy, including deductions from death benefits;
(2) an illustration of the amount of benefits, the length of benefits, and the guaranteed
lifetime benefits if any, for each covered person;
(3) any exclusions, reductions, and limitations on benefits of long-term care;
(4) a statement that any long-term care inflation protection option required by subdivision 8085(b)(6) of this title is not available under this policy;
(5) if applicable to the policy type, the summary shall also include:
(A) a disclosure of the effects of exercising other rights under the policy;
(B) a disclosure of guarantees related to long-term care costs of insurance charges; and
(C) current and projected maximum lifetime benefits.
(b) The provisions of the policy summary listed in this section may be incorporated into
a basic illustration required to be delivered or into the life insurance policy summary
that is required to be delivered in accordance with the Department’s rules. (Added 2003, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2005; amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 268, eff. July 1, 2022.)