§ 7060. Powers of liquidator
(a) The liquidator shall have the power to:
(1) Appoint a special deputy to act for him or her and to determine reasonable compensation
for the special deputy. The special deputy shall have all powers of the liquidator
* * *
(C) pursue any creditor’s remedies available to enforce his or her claims.
(8) Conduct public and private sales of the property of the insurer.
(9) Use assets of the estate of an insurer under a liquidation order to transfer policy
obligations to a solvent assuming insurer, if the transfer can be arranged without
prejudice to applicable priorities under section 7081 of this title.
(10) Acquire, hypothecate, encumber, lease, improve, sell, transfer, abandon, or otherwise
dispose of or deal with, any property of the insurer at its market value or upon such
terms and conditions as are fair and reasonable. He or she shall also have power
to execute, acknowledge, and deliver any and all deeds, assignments, releases, and
other instruments necessary or proper to effectuate any sale of property or other
transaction in connection with the liquidation.
(11) Borrow money on the security of the insurer’s assets or without security and execute
and deliver all documents necessary to that transaction for the purpose of facilitating
the liquidation. Any such funds borrowed may be repaid as an administrative expense
and have priority over any other claims in Class 1 of section 7081 of this title under the priority of distribution.
(12) Enter into such contracts as are necessary to carry out the order to liquidate, and
affirm or disavow any contracts to which the insurer is a party.
(13) Continue to prosecute and institute in the name of the insurer or in his or her own
name any and all suits and other legal proceedings, in this State or elsewhere, and
abandon the prosecution of claims he or she deems unprofitable to pursue further.
If the insurer is dissolved under section 7059 of this title, he or she shall have the power to apply to any court in this State or elsewhere
for leave to substitute himself or herself for the insurer as plaintiff.
(14) Prosecute any action that may exist in behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders,
or shareholders of the insurer against any officer of the insurer, or any other person.
(15) Remove any or all records and property of the insurer to the offices of the Commissioner
or to such other place as may be convenient for the purposes of efficient and orderly
execution of the liquidation. Guaranty associations and foreign guaranty associations
shall have such reasonable access to the records of the insurer as is necessary for
them to carry out their statutory obligations.
(16) Deposit in one or more banks in this State such sums as are required for meeting current
administration expenses.
(17) Invest all sums not currently needed, unless the court orders otherwise.
(18) File any necessary documents for record in the office of any recorder of deeds or
record office in this State or elsewhere where property of the insurer is located.
(19) Assert all defenses available to the insurer as against third persons, including statutes
of limitation, statutes of frauds, and the defense of usury. A waiver of any defense
by the insurer after a petition in liquidation has been filed shall not bind the liquidator.
Whenever a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association has an obligation
to defend any suit, the liquidator shall give precedence to such obligation and may
defend only in the absence of a defense by such guaranty associations or if the potential
recovery is above the limits covered by the guaranty association or otherwise not
covered by such association.
(20) Exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder,
policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may
be given by the general law and that is not provided by the provisions of sections
7065 through 7067 of this title.
(21) Intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment
of a receiver or trustee, and act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment
is offered.
(22) Enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating
to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing
business in both states.
(23) Exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of
this State not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter.
(b)(1) If a company placed in liquidation issued liability policies on a claims’ made basis,
which provided an option to purchase an extended period to report claims, then the
liquidator may make available to holders of such policies, for a charge, an extended
period to report claims as stated herein. The extended reporting period shall be
made available only to those insureds who have not secured substitute coverage. The
extended period made available by the liquidator shall begin upon termination of any
extended period to report claims in the basic policy and shall end at the earlier
of the final date for filing of claims in the liquidation proceeding or 18 months
from the order of liquidation.
(2) The extended period to report claims made available by the liquidator shall be subject
to the terms of the policy to which it relates. The liquidator shall make available
such extended period within 60 days after the order of liquidation at a charge to
be determined by the liquidator subject to approval of the court. Such offer shall
be deemed rejected unless it is accepted in writing and the charge is paid within
90 days after the order of liquidation. No commissions, premium taxes, assessments,
or other fees shall be due on the charge pertaining to the extended period to report
claims.
(c) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator shall
not be construed as a limitation upon him or her, nor shall it exclude in any manner
* * *