Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online have been updated to include the actions of the 2023 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 8 : Banking and Insurance
Chapter 112 : Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association
(Cite as: 8 V.S.A. § 4173)
  • § 4173. Scope
    (a) This chapter shall provide coverage for a policy or contract specified in subsection (b) of this section to a person who:
    (1) regardless of where the person resides, except for nonresident certificate holders under group policies or contracts, is the beneficiary, assignee, or payee, including a health care provider who renders services covered under a health insurance policy or certificate, of a person covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection; or
    (2) is an owner of or certificate holder or enrollee under such policy or contract, other than an unallocated annuity contract or structured settlement annuity, and in each case who:
    (A) is a Vermont resident; or
    (B) is not a Vermont resident, provided all of the following conditions are met:
    (i) the member insurer that issued the policy or contract is domiciled in Vermont;
    (ii) the state in which the person resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and
    (iii) the person is not eligible for coverage by an association in any other state due to the fact that the insurer or the health maintenance organization was not licensed in that state at the time specified in that state’s guaranty association law.
    (3) For an unallocated annuity contract specified in subsection (b) of this section, subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply and this chapter shall, except as provided in subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection, provide coverage to a person who is the owner of an unallocated annuity contract if the contract is issued to or in connection with:
    (A) a specific benefit plan whose plan sponsor has its principal place of business in Vermont; or
    (B) a government lottery, if the owner is a resident of Vermont.
    (4) For a structured settlement annuity specified in subsection (b) of this section, subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not apply, and this chapter shall, except as provided in subdivisions (5) and (6) of this subsection, provide coverage to a person who is a payee under a structured settlement annuity, or a beneficiary of such deceased payee, provided that the payee:
    (A) is a Vermont resident, regardless of where the contract owner resides; or
    (B) is not a Vermont resident, provided that both of the following conditions are met:
    (i)(I) the contract owner of the structured settlement annuity is a Vermont resident; or
    (II) the contract owner of the structured settlement annuity is not a Vermont resident, provided:
    (aa) the insurer that issued the structured settlement annuity is domiciled in Vermont; and
    (bb) the state in which the contract owner resides has an association similar to the Association created by this chapter; and
    (ii) neither the payee, beneficiary, nor the contract owner is eligible for coverage by the association of the state in which the payee, beneficiary, or contract owner resides.
    (5) This chapter shall not provide coverage to a person who:
    (A) is a payee or beneficiary of a contract owner who is a Vermont resident, if the payee or beneficiary is afforded any coverage by the association of another state;
    (B) is covered under subdivision (3) of this subsection, if any coverage is provided by the association of another state to the person; or
    (C) acquires rights to receive payments through a structured settlement factoring transaction as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 5891(c)(3)(A), regardless of whether the transaction occurred before or after such section became effective.
    (6) This chapter is intended to provide coverage to a person who is a Vermont resident and, in special circumstances, to a nonresident. In order to avoid duplicate coverage, if a person who would otherwise receive coverage under this chapter is provided coverage under the laws of any other state, the person shall not be provided coverage under this chapter. In determining the application of the provisions of this subdivision in situations where a person could be covered by the association of more than one state, whether as an owner, payee, enrollee, beneficiary, or assignee, this chapter shall be construed in conjunction with other state laws to result in coverage by only one association.
    (b)(1) This chapter shall provide coverage to a person specified in subsection (a) of this section for a policy or contract of direct, nongroup life insurance, health insurance, which for purposes of this chapter includes health maintenance organization subscriber contracts and certificates, an annuity, or a certificate under a direct group policy or contract, and supplemental policies or contracts to any of these, and for an unallocated annuity contract, in each case, issued by a member insurer, except as limited by this chapter. An annuity contract or certificate under a group annuity contract includes a guaranteed investment contract, guaranteed interest contract, guaranteed accumulation contract, deposit administration contract, unallocated funding agreement, allocated funding agreement, structured settlement annuity, annuity issued to or in connection with a government lottery, and any immediate or deferred annuity contract.
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, this chapter shall not provide coverage for:
    (A) a portion of a policy or contract not guaranteed by the member insurer or under which the risk is borne by the policy or contract holder;
* * *