Searching 2025-2026 Session
State House Dome Vermont General Assembly
Home
  • Bills & Resolutions
    • Bill, Act & Resolution Search
    Bills
    • Released for Introduction
    • House Bills
    • Senate Bills
* * *
: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 8 : Banking and Insurance
Chapter 101 : Insurance Companies Generally
Subchapter 009 : PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION
(Cite as: 8 V.S.A. § 3612)
  • § 3612. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1) “Account” means any one of the three accounts created under section 3613 of this title.
    (2) “Association” means the Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association created under section 3613 of this title.
    (3) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Financial Regulation.
    (4) “Covered claim” means an unpaid claim, including a claim for unearned premiums:
    (A) that is asserted against an insurer that becomes an insolvent insurer after the effective date of this chapter or against the insured of such an insurer;
    (B) that arises out of and is in an amount not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance policy to that this subchapter applies;
    (C)(i) where the claimant or insured is a resident of this State at the time of the insured event; or
    (ii) where the claim arises from property permanently located in this State;
    (D) that does not include a claim for services rendered to or for the insolvent insurer; and
    (E) that does not include any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool, or underwriting association, provided that claims that would be covered claims but for this subdivision may be filed directly with the receiver of the insolvent insurer and shall not be asserted against an insured of the insolvent insurer.
    (5) “Insolvent insurer” means an insurer, including a cooperative fire insurance corporation existing under the authority of chapter 105, subchapter 2 of this title:
    (A) licensed to transact insurance in this State either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred; and
    (B) against whom a final order of liquidation has been entered with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent jurisdiction in the insurer’s state of domicile.
    (6) “Member insurer” means any person who:
    (A) writes any kind of insurance to which this subchapter applies, including the exchange of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts; and
    (B) is licensed to transact business in this State.
    (7) “Net direct written premiums” means direct gross premiums written in this State on insurance policies to which this subchapter applies, less return premiums thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders on such direct business. “Net direct written premiums” does not include premiums on contracts between insurers or reinsurers.
    (8) “Person” means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or voluntary organization. (Added 1969, No. 279 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; amended 1979, No. 18, § 7; 1989, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 25(b); 1995, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 38(a); 2001, No. 95 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 1, 2002.)
Statutes
  • Vermont Statutes Online
  • Statutes Search
  • Vermont Statutes at Lexis/Nexis
Constitution
  • Constitution of the State of Vermont
Acts
  • Acts & Resolves
  • Acts Affecting VSA Sections
Rules
  • State Agency Rules at Lexis/Nexis
  • Court Rules at Lexis/Nexis
  • Legislative Committee on Administrative Rules (LCAR)
Contact
Vermont State House
115 State Street
Montpelier, VT 05633-5301
(802) 828-2228
sgtatarms@leg.state.vt.us
Capitol Police Department
802-828-2273
Member & Staff Links
Legislative Email Sign-on
Legislative Human Resources
Legislative Time Reporting
Legislative Expense Reporting
Test My MFA
How to Use This Website
Disclaimer
State Government
State of Vermont
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Attorney General
Auditor
Secretary of State
Treasurer
Judiciary
State Agencies A-Z
State Telephone Directory
Noteworthy
Announcements
Scheduled Committee Meetings
Legislative Schedule
Site Resources
Sitemap | Disclaimers
Questions & Comments | Career Opportunities
Requests for Proposals | Accessibility
Comments or questions about the website? Fill out our feedback form and let us know.
Developers