The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
OFFICE OF MAGISTRATE
(Cite as: 4 V.S.A. § 462)
§ 462. Findings; orders; stipulations
(a) The magistrate shall make findings of fact, conclusions, and a decision and shall
issue an order. An order issued by a magistrate may be enforced by the Family Division
of the Superior Court in the unit in which the magistrate hearing was held.
(b) A magistrate may issue an order based on a stipulation regarding any preliminary matter
necessary to issue a child support order.
(c) If the stipulation of the parties regarding child support includes matters other than
preliminary matters necessary to issue a child support order, the stipulation may
be accepted and approved by the magistrate in respect to those preliminary matters
and signed by the magistrate as an order of the Family Division of the Superior Court.
(d) A magistrate shall issue an order for child support based upon the actual physical
living arrangements of the children during the prior three months if the parties have
not stipulated concerning parental rights and responsibilities. If parental rights
and responsibilities are contested, the Family Division of the Superior Court shall
make an order allocating parental rights and responsibilities. (Added 1989, No. 221 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1990; amended 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1995, No. 59, § 14; 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § C14; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 30.)