§ 3091. Hearings
(a) An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the
Departments for Children and Families; of Vermont Health Access; of Disabilities,
Aging, and Independent Living; or of Mental Health, or of the Department of Health’s
Women, Infant, and Children program, or an applicant for a license from one of those
departments, except for the Department of Health, or a licensee may file a request
for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board. An opportunity for a fair hearing
will be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because the individual’s claim
for assistance, benefits, or services is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable
promptness; or because the individual is aggrieved by any other Agency action affecting
the individual’s receipt of assistance, benefits, or services, or license or license
application; or because the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects
the individual’s situation.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted by the Board or by a hearing officer appointed by the
Board. The Chair of the Board may compel, by subpoena, the attendance and testimony
of witnesses and the production of books and records. All witnesses shall be examined
under oath. The Board shall adopt rules with reference to appeals, which shall not
be inconsistent with this chapter. The rules shall provide for reasonable notice
to parties, and an opportunity to be heard and be represented by counsel.
(c) The Board or the hearing officer shall issue written findings of fact. If the hearing
is conducted by a hearing officer, the hearing officer’s findings shall be reported
to the Board, and the Board shall approve the findings and adopt them as the findings
of the Board unless good cause is shown for disapproving them. Whether the findings
are made by the Board, or by a hearing officer and adopted by the Board, the Board
shall enter its order based on the findings.
(d) After the fair hearing, the Board may affirm, modify, or reverse decisions of the
Agency; it may determine whether an alleged delay was justified; and it may make orders
consistent with this title requiring the Agency to provide appropriate relief including
retroactive and prospective benefits. The Board shall consider, and shall have the
authority to reverse or modify, decisions of the Agency based on rules that the Board
determines to be in conflict with State or federal law. The Board shall not reverse
or modify Agency decisions that are determined to be in compliance with applicable
law, even though the Board may disagree with the results effected by those decisions.
(e)(1) The Board shall give written notice of its decision to the person applying for fair
hearing and to the Agency.
(2) Unless a continuance is requested or consented to by an aggrieved person, decisions
and orders concerning Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) under 33 V.S.A. chapter 11, TANF-Emergency Assistance (TANF-EA) under Title IV of the Social Security Act, and
* * *