The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Title 3 : Executive
Chapter 027 : State Employees Labor Relations Act
Subchapter 004 : Unfair Labor Practices
(Cite as: 3 V.S.A. § 961)-
§ 961. Employers
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by section 903 of this title, or by any other law, rule, or regulation;
(2) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it; provided that an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with the employer during working hours without loss of time or pay;
(3) by discrimination in regard to hire and tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization;
(4) to discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has filed charges or complaints or given testimony under this chapter;
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with representatives of the employees subject to the provisions of subchapter 3 of this chapter;
(6) to discriminate against an employee on account of race, color, creed, religion, age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or national origin;
(7) to request or require an applicant, prospective employee or employee to have an HIV-related blood test as a condition of employment;
(8) to discriminate against an applicant, prospective employee or employee on the basis of a person’s having a positive test result from an HIV-related blood test. (Added 1969, No. 113, § 1; amended 1987, No. 176 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1991, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1999, No. 19, § 1; 2007, No. 41, § 2.)