§ 941. Unit determination, certification, and representation
(a) The Board shall determine issues of unit determination, certification, and representation
in accordance with this chapter.
(b) No bargaining unit or collective bargaining representative shall be recognized by
the employer until the Board has determined the appropriate unit to be represented
and has formally certified its determination.
(c)(1) A petition may be filed with the Board, in accordance with procedures prescribed by
the Board by an employee or group of employees, or any individual or employee organization
purporting to act on their behalf, alleging by filing a petition or petitions bearing
signatures of not less than 30 percent of the employees that they wish to form a bargaining
unit and be represented for collective bargaining, or that the individual or employee
organization currently certified as the bargaining agent is no longer supported by
at least 51 percent of the employees in the bargaining unit, or that they are now
included in an approved bargaining unit and wish to form a separate bargaining unit
under Board criteria for purposes of collective bargaining. The employee, group of
employees, individual, or employee organization that files the petition shall, at
the same time that the petition is filed with the Board, provide a copy of the petition
to the employer and, if appropriate, the current bargaining agent.
(2)(A)(i) An employer shall, not more than seven business days after receiving a copy of the
petition, file any objections to the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit
and raise any other unit determination issues with the Board and provide a copy of
the filing to the employee, group of employees, individual, or employee organization
that filed the petition.
(ii) A hearing shall be held before the Board pursuant to subdivision (d)(2) of this section
in the event the employer challenges the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining
unit, provided that a hearing shall not be held if the parties stipulate to the composition
of the appropriate bargaining unit and resolve any other unit determination issues
before the hearing.
(iii) The Board may endeavor to informally mediate any dispute regarding the appropriateness
of the proposed bargaining unit prior to the hearing.
(B)(i) Within five business days after receiving a copy of the petition, the employer shall
file with the Board and the employee or group of employees, or the individual or employee
* * *
of this section after the Board has investigated its petition and determined that
a secret ballot election shall be conducted.
(iii) The list shall be kept confidential and shall be exempt from copying and inspection
under the Public Records Act.
(d) The Board, a Board member, or a person or persons designated by the Board shall investigate
the petition and do one of the following:
(1) Determine that the petition has made a sufficient showing of interest pursuant to
subdivision (c)(1) of this section.
(2)(A) If it finds reasonable cause to believe that a question of unit determination or representation
exists, the Board shall schedule a hearing to be held before the Board not more than
ten business days after the petition was filed with the Board.
(B) Once scheduled, the date of the hearing shall not be subject to change except as provided
pursuant to subdivision (e)(4) of this section.
(C) Hearing procedure and notification of the results of the hearing shall be in accordance
with rules adopted by the Board, except that the parties shall only be permitted to
submit posthearing briefs within not more than five business days after the hearing
if the parties mutually agree to do so or if the Board requests that the parties submit
posthearing briefs.
(D) The Board shall issue its decision as soon as practicable and, in any event, not more
than five business days after the hearing or the submission of any posthearing briefs.
(3) If the Board finds an absence of substantive evidence, it shall dismiss the petition.
* * *
than 60 calendar days after the date the petition is filed pursuant to subsection
(c) of this section. The Board may further extend the time to conduct the election
by not more than 30 additional calendar days upon the mutual agreement of the parties
or if it determines that extraordinary circumstances have made such an extension necessary.
(f) In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall
take into consideration but not be limited to the following criteria:
(1) The authority of governmental officials at the unit level to take positive action
on matters subject to negotiation.
(2) The similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment
of the employees to be represented. The Board may, in its discretion, require that
a separate vote be taken among any particular class or type of employees within a
proposed unit to determine specifically if the class or type wishes to be included.
(3) Whether over-fragmentation of units among State employees will result from certification
to a degree that is likely to produce an adverse effect either on effective representation
of State employees generally, or upon the efficient operation of State government.
(g)(1) In determining the representation of State employees in a collective bargaining unit,
the Board shall conduct a secret ballot of the employees within the time period set
forth in subdivision (e)(1) of this section, unless the time to conduct the election
* * *