§ 941. Unit determination, certification, and representation
(a) The Board shall determine issues of unit determination, certification, and representation
in accordance with this chapter.
(b) No bargaining unit or collective bargaining representative shall be recognized by
* * *
secret ballot election shall be conducted.
(B) The list shall include, as appropriate, each employee’s name, work location, shift,
job classification, and contact information. As used in this subdivision (3), “contact
information” includes an employee’s home address, personal email address, and home
and personal cellular telephone numbers to the extent that the employer is in possession
of such information.
(C) To the extent possible, the list of employees shall be in alphabetical order by last
name and provided in electronic format.
(D) The list shall be:
(i) kept confidential by the Board and all of the parties; and
(ii) shall be exempt from copying and inspection under the Public Records Act.
(E) Failure to file the list within the time required pursuant to subdivision (A) of this
subdivision (3) may be grounds for the Board to set aside the results of the election
if an objection is filed within the time required pursuant to the Board’s rules.
(4) The Board may, upon the request of any party or on its own motion, extend any time
period set forth in this subsection or in subsections (c) and (d) of this section
for good cause, provided that the election shall be conducted, or, in the event of
a mail ballot election, that ballots are mailed to the employees, within not more
than 60 calendar days after the date the petition is filed pursuant to subsection
(c) of this section. The Board may further extend the time to conduct the election
by not more than 30 additional calendar days upon the mutual agreement of the parties
or if it determines that extraordinary circumstances have made such an extension necessary.
(f) In determining the appropriateness of a collective bargaining unit, the Board shall
take into consideration but not be limited to the following criteria:
(1) The authority of governmental officials at the unit level to take positive action
on matters subject to negotiation.
(2) The similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment
of the employees to be represented. The Board may, in its discretion, require that
a separate vote be taken among any particular class or type of employees within a
proposed unit to determine specifically if the class or type wishes to be included.
(3) Whether over-fragmentation of units among State employees will result from certification
to a degree that is likely to produce an adverse effect either on effective representation
of State employees generally, or upon the efficient operation of State government.
(g)(1) In determining the representation of State employees in a collective bargaining unit,
the Board shall conduct a secret ballot of the employees within the time period set
forth in subdivision (e)(1) of this section, unless the time to conduct the election
is extended pursuant to subdivision (e)(4) of this section, and certify the results
to the interested parties and to the State employer. The original ballot shall be
so prepared as to permit a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot.
No representative will be certified with less than a majority of the votes cast by
employees in the bargaining unit.
(2) If in such election none of the choices receive a majority of the votes cast, a runoff
election shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between two choices
receiving the largest and second largest number of valid votes cast in the original
election.
(3) The Board’s certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to
findings unless reviewed under proceedings instituted for the prevention of prohibited
practices in section 965 of this title.
(4)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (g), if the Board determines
that a petition to be represented for collective bargaining filed pursuant to subsection
(c) of this section, which identifies a proposed exclusive representative of the employees
in the bargaining unit, bears the signatures of at least 50 percent plus one of the
employees in a bargaining unit deemed appropriate by the Board pursuant to this section,
the Board shall certify the person or labor organization as the exclusive representative
of the bargaining unit.
(B) Certification of a collective bargaining representative shall only be available pursuant
to this subdivision (g)(4) when no other person or labor organization is currently
certified or recognized as the exclusive representative of the employees in the bargaining
unit.
(h) A representative chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of
the votes cast by secret ballot or certified pursuant to subdivision (g)(4) of this
section shall be the exclusive representative of all the employees in the bargaining
unit for a minimum of one year. The representative shall be eligible for reelection
or for recertification pursuant to subdivision (g)(4) of this section.
(i) The Board, by rule, shall prescribe a uniform procedure for the resolution of employee
grievances submitted through the collective bargaining machinery. If the collective
bargaining agreement does not provide that binding arbitration will be the final step
of the negotiated grievance procedure pursuant to section 926 of this chapter, the
final step of the negotiated grievance procedure, if required, shall be a hearing
and final determination by the Board. Grievance hearings conducted by the Board shall
be informal and not subject to the rules of pleading procedure, and evidence of the
courts of the State. Any employee or group of employees included in a duly certified
bargaining unit may be represented before the Board by its bargaining representative’s
counsel or designated executive staff employees or by any individual the Board may
permit at its discretion.
* * *