The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
CONTESTED CASES
(Cite as: 3 V.S.A. § 814)
§ 814. Licenses
(a) When the grant, denial, or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice
and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases
shall apply.
(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license
or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing
license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency,
and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until
the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order
of the reviewing court.
(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless,
prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to
the licensee of facts or conduct that warrant the intended action, and the licensee
was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention
of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively
requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order,
summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation
or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
(d) An agency having jurisdiction to conduct proceedings and impose sanctions in connection
with conduct of a licensee or former licensee shall not lose jurisdiction if the license
is not renewed or is surrendered or otherwise terminated prior to initiation of such
proceedings. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1987, No. 229 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2001, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 27, 2002.)