The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
Subchapter
002
:
CONTESTED CASES
(Cite as: 3 V.S.A. § 812)
§ 812. Decisions and orders
(a) A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing
or stated in the record. A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions
of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language,
shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting
the findings. If, in accordance with agency rules, a party submitted proposed findings
of fact, the decision shall include a ruling upon each proposed finding. Parties
shall be notified forthwith either personally or by mail of any decision or order.
A copy of the decision or order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each attorney
of record and to each party not having an attorney of record. That mailing shall
constitute actual knowledge to that person or party.
(b) When a decision or order is approved for issue by a board or commission, the decision
or order may be signed by the chair or vice chair on behalf of the issuing board or
commission. (Added 1967, No. 360 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. July 1, 1969; amended 1983, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 27, 1984.)