The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2025 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
(Cite as: 3 V.S.A. § 262)
§ 262. Employment of aliens
No department or commission of the State government shall regularly employ an alien.
However, physicians or other qualified health personnel required to have specialized
or graduate training, each of whom has filed a declaration of intention to become
a citizen, may be considered as eligible for employment in the absence of a register
of qualified applicants for vacancies. The Commissioner of Corrections may employ
alien physicians in a postgraduate training position for a period not to exceed two
years. The Secretary of Transportation, as an emergency measure due to a nationwide
shortage of engineers may employ not more than 10 qualified aliens, each of whom has
filed a declaration to become a citizen; admitted under the Refugee Relief Act of
1953, as amended, or paroled in under the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952,
for a period not to exceed five years from date of appointment as a State employee,
in engineering positions in the Agency of Transportation to expedite the surveying,
designing, and construction of Vermont highways and bridges. The Department of Development
may employ outside the classified service aliens in any office located outside the
United States, providing the individuals so employed are citizens of the nation in
which the office is located. (Amended 1963, No. 88, eff. May 10, 1963; 1967, No. 79, eff. April 12, 1967; 1967, No. 106, § 2; 1969, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), eff. March 25, 1970.)