Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
NOTE: The online version of the Vermont Statutes does NOT yet include the actions of the 2023 legislative session. The 2023 updates should be available by the end of October.
Title 1 : General Provisions
Chapter 005 : COMMON LAW; GENERAL RIGHTS
Subchapter 005 : INTERPRETERS FOR JUDICIAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS
(Cite as: 1 V.S.A. § 332)
  • § 332. Right to interpreter; assistive listening equipment
    (a) Any person who is deaf or hard of hearing who is a party or witness in any proceeding shall be entitled to be provided with a qualified interpreter for the duration of the person’s participation in the proceeding.
    (b) Any person who is deaf or hard of hearing shall be entitled to be provided with a qualified interpreter upon five working days’ notice that the person has reasonable need to do any of the following:
    (1) transact business with any State board or agency;
    (2) participate in any State-sponsored activity, including public hearings, conferences, and public meetings;
    (3) participate in any official State legislative activities.
    (c) If a person who is deaf or hard of hearing is unable to use or understand sign language, the presiding officer or State board or agency or State legislative official shall, upon five working days’ notice, make available appropriate assistive listening equipment for use during the proceeding or activity. (Added 1987, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2005, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. May 20, 2006; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)