§ 316. Access to public records and documents
(a) Any person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency, as follows:
(1) For any agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality,
* * *
copy the public record or document requested, the agency may charge and collect from
the person requesting the copy the actual cost of providing the copy. The agency may
also charge and collect from the person making the request, the costs associated with
mailing or transmitting the record by facsimile or other electronic means. Nothing
in this section shall exempt any person from paying fees otherwise established by
law for obtaining copies of public records or documents, but if such fee is established
for the copy, no additional costs or fees shall be charged.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, in the following instances an agency may also charge
and collect the cost of staff time associated with complying with a request for a
copy of a public record: (1) the time directly involved in complying with the request
exceeds 30 minutes; (2) the agency agrees to create a public record; or (3) the agency
agrees to provide the public record in a nonstandard format and the time directly
involved in complying with the request exceeds 30 minutes. The agency may require
that requests subject to staff time charges under this subsection be made in writing
and that all charges be paid, in whole or in part, prior to delivery of the copies.
Upon request, the agency shall provide an estimate of the charge.
(d) The Secretary of State, after consultation with the Secretary of Administration, shall
establish the actual cost of providing a copy of a public record that may be charged
by State agencies. The Secretary shall also establish the amount that may be charged
for staff time, when such a charge is authorized under this section. To determine
“actual cost,” the Secretary shall consider the following only: the cost of the paper
or the electronic media onto which a public record is copied, a prorated amount for
maintenance and replacement of the machine or equipment used to copy the record, and
any utility charges directly associated with copying a record. The Secretary of State
shall adopt, by rule, a uniform schedule of public record charges for State agencies.
(e) After public hearing, the legislative body of a political subdivision shall establish
actual cost charges for copies of public records. The legislative body shall also
establish the amount that may be charged for staff time, when such a charge is authorized
under this section. To determine actual cost charges, the legislative body shall use
the same factors used by the Secretary of State. If a legislative body fails to establish
* * *