Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6911. Records of abuse, neglect, and exploitation
    (a)(1) Information obtained through reports and investigations, including the identity of the reporter, shall remain confidential and shall not be released absent a court order, except as follows:
* * *
    (7) Upon request or when relevant to other states’ adult protective services offices.
    (8) The Board of Medical Practice for the purpose of evaluating an applicant, licensee, or holder of certification pursuant to 26 V.S.A. § 1353.
    (9) The Secretary of Education or the Secretary’s designee, for purposes related to the licensing of professional educators pursuant to 16 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 4 and chapter 51.
    (10) The Office of Professional Regulation for the purpose of evaluating an applicant, licensee, holder of a certification, or registrant for possible unprofessional conduct.
    (11) A Family Division of the Superior Court upon request of that court if it is involved in any proceeding in which:
    (A) a parent of a child challenges a presumption of parentage under 15C V.S.A. § 402(b)(3); or
    (B) a parent of a child contests an allegation that he or she fostered or supported a bonded and dependent relationship between the child and a person seeking to be adjudicated a de facto parent under 15C V.S.A. § 501(a)(2).
    (d) An employer providing transportation services to children or vulnerable adults may disclose Registry records obtained pursuant to subdivision (c)(3) of this section to the Agency of Human Services or its designee for the sole purpose of auditing the records to ensure compliance with this chapter. An employer shall provide such records at the request of the Agency or its designee. Only Registry records regarding individuals who provide direct transportation services or otherwise have direct contact with children or vulnerable adults may be disclosed.
    (e) A person may, at any time, apply to the Human Services Board for relief if he or she has reasonable cause to believe that the contents of the Registry or investigative records are being misused.
    (f) A person may at any time apply to the Department for expungement of his or her name from the Registry. The petitioner shall have the burden of showing why his or her name should be expunged from the Registry.
    (g) Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $500.00.
    (h) Volunteers shall be considered employees for purposes of this section. (Added 1979, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.); amended 1985, No. 78, § 11; 1989, No. 76, § 3; 1993, No. 100, § 6; 1995, No. 51, § 1; 1995, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. May 1, 1996; 1995, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. May 15, 1996; 2001, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. June 13, 2002; 2003, No. 66, § 136c; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 132; 2007, No. 77, § 2, eff. June 7, 2007; 2011, No. 61, § 8, June 2, 2011; 2011, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2013, No. 56, §§ 7a, 7b; 2015, No. 38, § 43, eff. May 28, 2015; 2015, No. 60, § 13; 2015, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 10, 2016; 2017, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2021, No. 20, § 345.)