Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 6906. Assessment and investigation
    (a) Report of maltreatment.
    (1) Upon receipt of a report of maltreatment, the Department shall determine whether the report constitutes an allegation of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in section 6902 of this title. The Department shall respond to reports of alleged abuse, neglect, or exploitation that occurred in Vermont and to out-of-state conduct when the vulnerable adult is a resident of Vermont.
* * *
    (4) The Department shall investigate when an accepted report involves allegations indicating serious maltreatment or ongoing risk of harm to the alleged victim. The Department may investigate any report of maltreatment Adult Protective Services receives.
    (5) The Department shall begin an immediate investigation if, at any time during an assessment, it appears that an investigation is appropriate.
    (6) To the extent permitted by law, the Department may collaborate with law enforcement, health care and service providers, and other departments and agencies in Vermont and other jurisdictions to evaluate the risk to the vulnerable adult and may enter into reciprocal agreements with law enforcement, other departments and agencies, and other jurisdictions to further the purposes of this section. In no event shall the Department disclose information to other divisions, departments, or agencies unless such a disclosure is necessary to further the express purpose of this section.
    (b) Assessment.
    (1) An assessment, to the extent that is reasonable under the facts and circumstances provided in a report, shall include the following:
    (A) an interview with the reporter and the alleged victim, which shall focus on ensuring the immediate safety of the alleged victim and mitigating the future risk of harm to the alleged victim in the current environment;
    (B) a determination as to whether the alleged victim meets the definition of a vulnerable adult and whether the allegations, if true, meet the statutory definition of abuse, neglect, or exploitation, or any combination thereof; and
    (C) in collaboration with the alleged victim, the identification of resources and protective service needs that reduce the risk of future abuse, neglect, or exploitation and improve or restore the care and safety of the alleged victim.
    (2) Services offered during or at the conclusion of an assessment can only be implemented through voluntary agreement or court action.
    (3) If the assessment is closed without resulting in an investigation, there shall be no finding of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. However, the Department shall document the outcome of the assessment.
    (4) The Department shall provide written notice to the victim, and the victim’s representative who is not the subject of the assessment, of the outcome of the assessment.
    (c) Investigation.
    (1) The Department shall:
    (A) Notify the reporter in writing if Adult Protective Services decides not to investigate or to conduct an assessment of the report. The notification shall be provided within five business days after the decision is made and shall inform the reporter that the reporter may ask the Commissioner to review the decision.
    (B) Notify the alleged victim, and the alleged victim’s representative, if any, in writing of the outcome of the investigation. The notification shall be provided within five business days after the decision has been made and shall inform the alleged victim or the alleged victim’s representative that the alleged victim or the alleged victim’s representative may ask the Commissioner to review the decision.
    (2) The investigation shall include, except where inclusion would jeopardize the health, welfare, or safety of the vulnerable adult:
    (A) An interview with the alleged victim, which may take place without the approval of the alleged victim’s parents, guardian, or caregiver, but cannot take place over the objection of the alleged victim.
    (B) An opportunity for the person who allegedly abused, neglected, or exploited the alleged victim to be interviewed. If the person declines to be interviewed, either through given notice or failure to respond, the alleged perpetrator shall be notified that the alleged perpetrator’s declination may be noted in the investigation and may be taken into account in any potential appeal process.
    (3) Upon completion of the investigation, the investigative summary describing pertinent evidence obtained during the course of the investigation and recommending a substantiation or unsubstantiation shall be submitted to the Commissioner or designee. Prior to substantiation, the Department shall interview the alleged perpetrator unless the alleged perpetrator declines. The investigative summary shall include a recommendation of whether placement on the Registry is appropriate. If the recommendation is for substantiation, the alleged perpetrator shall be given written notice by certified mail of the recommendation and a summary of the evidence that forms the basis of the recommendation and shall be notified of any remedial options that may exist and how a substantiated report might be used. The alleged perpetrator may seek an administrative review of the Department’s intention to place the alleged perpetrator’s name on the Registry by notifying the Department within 14 calendar days after the date listed on the Department’s notice of the right to an administrative review. The Commissioner may grant an extension past the 14-day period for good cause, not to exceed 28 calendar days after the date listed on the Department’s notice.
* * *