Subchapter 001: INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN[CONTINGENTLY ENACTED]
§ 5901. Purpose and policy—Article 1 [Contingently repealed; effective until contingency met]
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with each other in the
interstate placement of children to the end that:
(1) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum opportunity to be placed
in a suitable environment and with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications
and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(2) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be placed may have full
opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting
full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child.
(3) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is made may obtain the
most complete information on the basis on which to evaluate a projected placement
before it is made.
(4) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children will be promoted. (Added 1971, No. 219 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 4, 5, eff. April 5, 1972.)