§ 5301. Taking into custody
§ 5320a. Duration of conditional custody orders postdisposition
(a) Conditional custody orders to parents. Whenever the court issues a conditional custody order transferring custody to a parent
either at or following disposition, the presumptive duration of the order shall be
no more than six months from the date of the disposition order or the conditional
custody order, whichever occurs later, unless otherwise extended by the court after
hearing. At least 14 days prior to the termination of the order, any party may file
a request to extend the order pursuant to subsection 5113(b) of this title. Upon such motion, the court may extend the order for an additional period of time
not to exceed six months. Prior to vacating the conditional custody order, the court
may schedule a hearing on its own motion to review the case prior to discharging the
conditions. If a motion to extend is not filed, the court shall issue an order vacating
the conditions and transferring full custody to the parent without conditions.
(b) Custody orders to nonparents.
(1) When the court at disposition issues an order continuing or transferring legal custody
with a nonparent pursuant to subdivision 5318(a)(2) or (a)(7) of this title, the court
shall set the matter for a hearing six months from the date of disposition or custody
order, whichever occurs later. At the hearing, the court shall determine whether it
is in the best interests of the child to:
(A) transfer either full or conditional custody of the child to a parent;
(B) establish a permanent guardianship pursuant to 14 V.S.A. § 2664 with the nonparent who has had custody of the child as the guardian; or
(C) terminate residual parental rights and release the child for adoption.
(2) If, after hearing, the court determines that reasonable progress has been made toward
reunification and that reunification is in the best interests of the child but will
require additional time, the court may extend the current order for a period not to
exceed six months and set the matter for further hearing. (Added 2015, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. Sept. 1, 2016.)