§ 5301. Taking into custody
§ 5307. Temporary care hearing
(a) A temporary care hearing shall be held within 72 hours of the issuance of an emergency
care order or conditional custody order under section 5305 of this title. State holidays shall be excluded from the computation of 72 hours. If the custodial
* * *
(2) Services, if any, provided to the child and the family in an effort to prevent removal.
(3) The need, if any, for continued custody of the child with the Department, pending
a hearing to adjudicate the merits of the petition.
(4) Services that could facilitate the return of the child to the custodial parent, guardian,
or custodian.
(5)(A) The identity and location of a noncustodial parent, a relative, or person with a significant
relationship with the child known to the Department who may be appropriate, capable,
willing, and available to assume temporary legal custody of the child. If the noncustodial
parent cannot be located, the Department shall provide to the court a summary of the
efforts made to locate the parent.
(B) With respect to any person whom the Department identifies pursuant to this subdivision,
the Department shall conduct an assessment of the suitability of the person to care
for the child. The assessment shall include consideration of the person’s ability
to care for the child’s needs, a criminal history record as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(a)(1) in accordance with subdivision (5)(C) of this subsection (e), and a check of allegations
of prior child abuse or neglect by the person or by other adults in the person’s home.
The court may continue the hearing if necessary to permit the Department to complete
the assessment.
(C) The Department shall request from the Vermont Crime Information Center criminal history
record information for any person being considered to assume temporary legal custody
of the child pursuant to this subdivision. The request shall be in writing and shall
be accompanied by a release signed by the person. The Department through the Vermont
Crime Information Center shall request criminal history record information from the
appropriate state criminal repositories in all states in which it has reason to believe
the person has resided or been employed. If no disqualifying record is identified
at the state level, the Department through the Vermont Crime Information Center shall
request from the Federal Bureau of Investigation a national criminal history record
* * *