§ 5301. Taking into custody
§ 5307. Temporary care hearing
(a) A temporary care hearing shall be held within 72 hours of the issuance of an emergency
care order or conditional custody order under section 5305 of this title. State holidays shall be excluded from the computation of 72 hours. If the custodial
* * *
petition in accordance with section 5308 of this title prior to the temporary care hearing. If the State’s Attorney elects not to file a
petition, he or she shall so notify the court, and the court shall vacate any temporary
order and order the return of the child to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian.
(c) The following persons shall be present at the temporary care hearing:
(1) The child, unless the child is under 10 years of age and the presence of the child
is waived by the child’s attorney. For good cause shown, the court may waive the presence
of a child who is 10 years of age or older.
(2) The child’s custodial parent, guardian, or custodian, unless the custodial parent,
guardian, or custodian cannot be located or fails to appear in response to notice.
(3) The child’s guardian ad litem.
(4) An attorney for the child.
(5) An attorney for the custodial parent, if requested.
(6) The Department.
(7) The State’s Attorney.
(d) A noncustodial parent and his or her attorney shall have the right to be present at
the hearing; however, the hearing shall not be delayed by reason of the inability
of the Department to locate the noncustodial parent.
(e) The Department shall provide the following information to the court at the hearing:
(1) Any reasons for the child’s removal that are not set forth in the affidavit required
pursuant to subsection 5302(b) of this title.
(2) Services, if any, provided to the child and the family in an effort to prevent removal.
(3) The need, if any, for continued custody of the child with the Department, pending
a hearing to adjudicate the merits of the petition.
(4) Services that could facilitate the return of the child to the custodial parent, guardian,
or custodian.
(5)(A) The identity and location of a noncustodial parent, a relative, or person with a significant
relationship with the child known to the Department who may be appropriate, capable,
willing, and available to assume temporary legal custody of the child. If the noncustodial
parent cannot be located, the Department shall provide to the court a summary of the
efforts made to locate the parent.
(B) With respect to any person whom the Department identifies pursuant to this subdivision,
the Department shall conduct an assessment of the suitability of the person to care
for the child. The assessment shall include consideration of the person’s ability
to care for the child’s needs, a criminal history record as defined in 20 V.S.A. § 2056a(a)(1) in accordance with subdivision (5)(C) of this subsection (e), and a check of allegations
of prior child abuse or neglect by the person or by other adults in the person’s home.
* * *
Act pursuant to 15 V.S.A. chapter 20 and the Indian Child Welfare Act pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.
(f) All parties shall have the right to present evidence on their own behalf and examine
witnesses. Hearsay, to the extent it is deemed relevant and reliable by the court,
shall be admissible. The court may, in its discretion, limit testimony and evidence
to only that which goes to the issues of removal of the child from the home and the
child’s temporary legal custody.
(g) The temporary care hearing shall also be a preliminary hearing on the petition.
(h) The Department shall provide information to relatives and others with a significant
relationship with the child about options to take custody or participate in the care
and placement of the child, about the advantages and disadvantages of the options,
and about the range of available services and supports. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; amended 2009, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2011, No. 29, § 4; 2013, No. 119 (Adj. Sess.), § 19.)