Subchapter 001: COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS.
§ 5204. Transfer from Family Division of the Superior Court
[Subsection (a) effective until July 1, 2027; see also subsection (a) effective July
1, 2027, set out below.]
* * *
under subsection (a) of this section at any time prior to adjudication on the merits.
The filing of the motion to transfer jurisdiction shall automatically stay the time
for the hearing provided for in section 5225 of this title, which stay shall remain in effect until such time as the Family Division of the
Superior Court may deny the motion to transfer jurisdiction.
(2)(A)(i) The Family Division of the Superior Court shall hold a hearing under subsection (c)
of this section to determine whether jurisdiction should be transferred to the Criminal
Division under subsection (a) of this section if the delinquent act set forth in the
petition is:
(I) [Repealed.]
(II) human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2652 or 2653;
(III) defacing a firearm’s serial number in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 4026; or
(IV) straw purchasing of firearm in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 4025; and
(ii) the child had attained 16 years of age but not 19 years of age at the time the act
was alleged to have occurred.
(B) A transfer hearing required by this subdivision (2) shall occur without delay and
as soon as practicable, and the State shall have the burden of proof. The court decision
to hold the transfer hearing shall automatically stay the time for the hearing provided
for in section 5225 of this title, which stay shall remain in effect until such time as the Family Division of the
Superior Court may deny the motion to transfer jurisdiction.
(c) Upon the filing of a motion to transfer jurisdiction under subdivision (b)(1) of this
section, or in cases where a hearing is required under subdivision (b)(2) of this
section, the Family Division of the Superior Court shall conduct a hearing in accordance
with procedures specified in subchapter 2 of this chapter to determine whether:
(1) there is probable cause to believe that the child committed the charged offense; and
(2) public safety and the interests of the community would not be served by treatment
of the child under the provisions of law relating to the Family Division of the Superior
Court and delinquent children.
(d) In making its determination as required under subsection (c) of this section, the
court may consider, among other matters:
(1) the maturity of the child as determined by consideration of the child’s age, home,
and environment; emotional, psychological, and physical maturity; and relationship
with and adjustment to school and the community;
(2) the extent and nature of the child’s prior record of delinquency;
(3) the nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the child’s response to them,
including the child’s mental health treatment and substance abuse treatment and needs;
(4) the nature and circumstances of the alleged offense, including whether the alleged
offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated, or willful manner;
(5) the nature of any personal injuries resulting from or intended to be caused by the
alleged act;
(6) the prospects for rehabilitation of the child by use of procedures, services, and
facilities available through juvenile proceedings;
(7) whether the protection of the community would be better served by transferring jurisdiction
from the Family Division to the Criminal Division of the Superior Court;
(8) the youth’s residential housing status;
(9) the youth’s employment and educational situation;
(10) whether the youth has complied with conditions of release;
(11) the youth’s criminal record and whether the youth has engaged in subsequent criminal
or delinquent behavior since the original charge;
(12) whether the youth has connections to the community; and
(13) the youth’s history of violence and history of illegal or violent conduct involving
firearms.
(e) A transfer under this section shall terminate the jurisdiction of the Family Division
of the Superior Court over the child only with respect to those delinquent acts alleged
in the petition with respect to which transfer was sought.
(f)(1) The Family Division, following completion of the transfer hearing, shall make findings
and, if the court orders transfer of jurisdiction from the Family Division, shall
state the reasons for that order. If the Family Division orders transfer of jurisdiction,
the child shall be treated as an adult. The State’s Attorney shall commence criminal
proceedings as in cases commenced against adults.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the parties may stipulate to a
transfer of jurisdiction from the Family Division at any time after a motion to transfer
is made pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. The court shall not be required
to make findings if the parties stipulate to a transfer pursuant to this subdivision.
Upon acceptance of the stipulation to transfer jurisdiction, the court shall transfer
the proceedings to the Criminal Division and the child shall be treated as an adult.
The State’s Attorney shall commence criminal proceedings as in cases commenced against
adults.
(3) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the parties may stipulate to convert
the juvenile proceeding to a youthful offender proceeding under chapter 52A of this
title. If the parties stipulate to convert the proceeding pursuant to this subdivision,
the court may proceed immediately to a youthful offender consideration hearing under
section 5283 of this title. The Court shall request that the Department complete a youthful offender consideration
report under section 5282 of this title before accepting a case for youthful offender treatment pursuant to this subdivision.
(g) The order granting or denying transfer of jurisdiction shall constitute a final order
within the meaning of Rules 3 and 4 of the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure.
* * *