Subchapter 001: COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDINGS.
§ 5262. Conditions of probation
(a) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems necessary
to ensure to the greatest extent reasonably possible that the juvenile will be provided
a program of treatment, training, and rehabilitation consistent with the protection
of the public interest. The court shall provide as an explicit condition of every
juvenile probation certificate that if the juvenile is adjudicated a delinquent or
is convicted of an adult crime while on probation, then the court may find the juvenile
in violation of the conditions of probation.
(b) The court may, as a condition of probation, require that the juvenile:
(1) Work faithfully for a prescribed number of hours at a community service activity acceptable
to the court or, if so ordered by the court, at a community service activity acceptable
to a probation officer.
(2) Make restitution or reparation to the victim of the juvenile’s conduct for the damage
or injury that was sustained. When restitution or reparation is a condition of probation,
the court shall fix the amount thereof. The court shall further determine the amount
the juvenile can or will be able to pay and fix the manner of performance. In the
alternative, the court may refer the determination of the amount, the ability to pay,
and the manner of performance to a restorative justice panel.
(3) Participate in programs designed to develop competencies to enable the child to become
a responsible and productive member of the community.
(4) Refrain from purchasing or possessing a firearm or ammunition, any destructive device,
or any dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the court or juvenile
probation officer.
(5) Report to a juvenile probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court
or the probation officer.
(6) Permit the juvenile probation officer to visit the juvenile at reasonable times at
home or elsewhere.
(7) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted permission to leave by
the court or the probation officer.
(8) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the juvenile probation officer and promptly notify
the probation officer of any change in address or employment.
(9) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the juvenile’s rehabilitation.
(10) Reside at home or other location specified by the court.
(11) Attend or reside at an educational or vocational facility or a facility established
for the instruction, recreation, or residence of persons on probation.
(12) Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or of
vocational training that will equip the juvenile for suitable employment.
(13) Undergo available medical treatment, participate in psychiatric treatment or mental
health counseling, and participate in alcohol or drug abuse assessment or treatment
on an outpatient or inpatient basis. (Added 2007, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.)