Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4912. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose physical health, psychological growth
and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts
* * *
other than accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury,
or sexual abuse, including as the result of:
(A) a single, egregious act that has caused the child to be at significant risk of serious
physical injury;
(B) the production or preproduction of methamphetamines when a child is actually present;
(C) failing to provide supervision or care appropriate for the child’s age or development
and, as a result, the child is at significant risk of serious physical injury;
(D) failing to provide supervision or care appropriate for the child’s age or development
due to use of illegal substances or misuse of prescription drugs or alcohol;
(E) failing to supervise appropriately a child in a situation in which drugs, alcohol,
or drug paraphernalia are accessible to the child; and
(F) a registered sex offender or person substantiated for sexually abusing a child residing
with or spending unsupervised time with a child.
(15) “Sexual abuse” consists of any act or acts by any person involving sexual molestation
or exploitation of a child, including:
(A) incest;
(B) prostitution;
(C) rape;
(D) sodomy;
(E) lewd and lascivious conduct involving a child;
(F) aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or procuring of a child to perform or participate
in any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation
that, in whole or in part, depicts sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic
abuse involving a child;
(G) viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography, with the exclusion of the
exchange of images between mutually consenting minors, including the minor whose image
is exchanged;
(H) human trafficking;
(I) sexual assault;
(J) voyeurism;
(K) luring a child; or
(L) obscenity.
(16) “Substantiated report” means that the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee
has determined after investigation that a report is based upon accurate and reliable
information where there is a preponderance of the evidence necessary to support the
allegation that the child has been abused or neglected.
(17) “Serious physical injury” means, by other than accidental means:
(A) physical injury that creates any of the following:
(i) a substantial risk of death;
(ii) a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ;
(iii) a substantial impairment of health; or
(iv) substantial disfigurement; or
(B) strangulation by intentionally impeding normal breathing or circulation of the blood
by applying pressure on the throat or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of another
person. (Added 1981, No. 207 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 25, 1982; amended 1985, No. 211 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 1, 2; 1989, No. 295 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 1, 2; 1991, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1995, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2001, No. 135 (Adj. Sess.), § 15, eff. June 13, 2002; 2003, No. 43, § 2, eff. May 27, 2003; 2003, No. 66, § 136a; 2007, No. 77, § 1, eff. June 7, 2007; 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2007, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 18; 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 76, eff. May 20, 2014; 2015, No. 60, § 3; 2023, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. September 1, 2024.)