Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4912. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose physical health, psychological growth
and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts
or omissions of his or her parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare.
An “abused or neglected child” also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial
risk of sexual abuse by any person and a child who has died as a result of abuse or
neglect.
(2) “Assessment” means a response to a report of child abuse or neglect that focuses on
the identification of the strengths and support needs of the child and the family
and any services they may require to improve or restore their well-being and to reduce
the risk of future harm. The child and family assessment does not result in a formal
determination as to whether the reported abuse or neglect has occurred.
(3) “Child” means an individual under the age of majority.
(4) “Child Protection Registry” means a record of all investigations that have resulted
in a substantiated report on or after January 1, 1992.
(5) “Emotional maltreatment” means a pattern of malicious behavior that results in impaired
psychological growth and development.
(6) “Harm” can occur by:
(A) Physical injury or emotional maltreatment.
(B) Failure to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care.
As used in this subchapter, “adequate health care” includes any medical or nonmedical
remedial health care permitted or authorized under State law. Notwithstanding that
a child might be found to be without proper parental care under chapters 51 and 53
of this title, a parent or other person responsible for a child’s care legitimately
practicing his or her religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical
treatment for a child shall not be considered neglectful for that reason alone.
(C) Abandonment of the child.
(7) “Investigation” means a response to a report of child abuse or neglect that begins
with the systematic gathering of information to determine whether the abuse or neglect
has occurred and, if so, the appropriate response. An investigation shall result in
a formal determination as to whether the reported abuse or neglect has occurred.
(8) “Member of the clergy” means a priest, rabbi, clergy member, ordained or licensed
minister, leader of any church or religious body, accredited Christian Science practitioner,
or person performing official duties on behalf of a church or religious body that
are recognized as the duties of a priest, rabbi, clergy, nun, brother, ordained or
licensed minister, leader of any church or religious body, or accredited Christian
Science practitioner.
(9) “Multidisciplinary team” means a group of professionals, paraprofessionals, and other
appropriate individuals impaneled by the Commissioner under this chapter for the purpose
of assisting in the identification and review of cases of child abuse and neglect,
coordinating treatment services for abused and neglected children and their families,
* * *