Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4913. Reporting child abuse and neglect; remedial action
(a) A mandated reporter is any:
(1) health care provider, including any:
(A) physician, surgeon, osteopath, chiropractor, or physician assistant licensed, certified,
* * *
case records concerning a person’s report to a person who:
(A) made the report under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) is engaged in an ongoing working relationship with the child or family who is the
subject of the report.
(3) Any information disclosed under subdivision (2) of this subsection shall not be disseminated
by the mandated reporter requesting the information. A person who intentionally violates
the confidentiality provisions of this section shall be fined not more than $2,000.00.
(4) In providing information under subdivision (2) of this subsection, the Department
may withhold:
(A) information that could compromise the safety of the reporter or the child or family
who is the subject of the report; or
(B) specific details that could cause the child to experience significant mental or emotional
stress.
(e) Any other concerned person not listed in subsection (a) of this section who has reasonable
cause to believe that any child has been abused or neglected may report or cause a
report to be made in accordance with the provisions of section 4914 of this title.
(f)(1) Any person other than a person suspected of child abuse, who in good faith makes a
report to the Department shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability that
might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of making a report.
(2) An employer or supervisor shall not discharge; demote; transfer; reduce pay, benefits,
or work privileges; prepare a negative work performance evaluation; or take any other
action detrimental to any employee because that employee filed a good faith report
in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter. Any person making a report under
this subchapter shall have a civil cause of action for appropriate compensatory and
punitive damages against any person who causes detrimental changes in the employment
status of the reporting party by reason of his or her making a report.
(g) The name of and any identifying information about either the person making the report
or any person mentioned in the report shall be confidential unless:
(1) the person making the report specifically allows disclosure;
(2) a Human Services Board proceeding or a judicial proceeding results from the report;
(3) a court, after a hearing, finds probable cause to believe that the report was not
made in good faith and orders the Department to make the name of the reporter available;
or
(4) a review has been requested pursuant to section 4916a of this title, and the Department has determined that identifying information can be provided without
compromising the safety of the reporter or the persons mentioned in the report.
(h)(1) A person who violates subsection (c) of this section shall be fined not more than
$500.00.
(2) A person who violates subsection (c) of this section with the intent to conceal abuse
or neglect of a child shall be imprisoned not more than six months or fined not more
than $1,000.00, or both.
(3) This section shall not be construed to prohibit a prosecution under any other provision
of law.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, a person may not refuse to make
* * *