Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4912. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Abused or neglected child” means a child whose physical health, psychological growth
and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts
or omissions of his or her parent or other person responsible for the child’s welfare.
An “abused or neglected child” also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial
risk of sexual abuse by any person and a child who has died as a result of abuse or
neglect.
(2) “Assessment” means a response to a report of child abuse or neglect that focuses on
the identification of the strengths and support needs of the child and the family
and any services they may require to improve or restore their well-being and to reduce
the risk of future harm. The child and family assessment does not result in a formal
determination as to whether the reported abuse or neglect has occurred.
(3) “Child” means an individual under the age of majority.
(4) “Child Protection Registry” means a record of all investigations that have resulted
in a substantiated report on or after January 1, 1992.
(5) “Emotional maltreatment” means a pattern of malicious behavior that results in impaired
psychological growth and development.
(6) “Harm” can occur by:
(A) Physical injury or emotional maltreatment.
(B) Failure to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care.
As used in this subchapter, “adequate health care” includes any medical or nonmedical
remedial health care permitted or authorized under State law. Notwithstanding that
a child might be found to be without proper parental care under chapters 51 and 53
of this title, a parent or other person responsible for a child’s care legitimately
practicing his or her religious beliefs who thereby does not provide specified medical
treatment for a child shall not be considered neglectful for that reason alone.
(C) Abandonment of the child.
(7) “Investigation” means a response to a report of child abuse or neglect that begins
with the systematic gathering of information to determine whether the abuse or neglect
has occurred and, if so, the appropriate response. An investigation shall result in
a formal determination as to whether the reported abuse or neglect has occurred.
(8) “Member of the clergy” means a priest, rabbi, clergy member, ordained or licensed
minister, leader of any church or religious body, accredited Christian Science practitioner,
or person performing official duties on behalf of a church or religious body that
are recognized as the duties of a priest, rabbi, clergy, nun, brother, ordained or
licensed minister, leader of any church or religious body, or accredited Christian
Science practitioner.
(9) “Multidisciplinary team” means a group of professionals, paraprofessionals, and other
appropriate individuals impaneled by the Commissioner under this chapter for the purpose
of assisting in the identification and review of cases of child abuse and neglect,
coordinating treatment services for abused and neglected children and their families,
and promoting child abuse prevention.
(10) “Person responsible for a child’s welfare” includes the child’s parent, guardian,
foster parent, any other adult residing in the child’s home who serves in a parental
role; an employee of a public or private residential home, institution, or agency;
or other person responsible for the child’s welfare while in a residential, educational,
or child care setting, including any staff person.
(11) “Physical injury” means death or permanent or temporary disfigurement or impairment
of any bodily organ or function by other than accidental means.
(12) “Redacted investigation file” means the intake report, the investigation activities
summary, and case determination report that are amended in accordance with confidentiality
requirements set forth in section 4913 of this title.
(13) “Registry record” means an entry in the Child Protection Registry that consists of
the name of an individual substantiated for child abuse or neglect, the date of the
finding, the nature of the finding, and at least one other personal identifier, other
than a name, listed in order to avoid the possibility of misidentification.
(14) “Risk of harm” means a significant danger that a child will suffer serious harm by
other than accidental means, which harm would be likely to cause physical injury,
or sexual abuse, including as the result of:
(A) a single, egregious act that has caused the child to be at significant risk of serious
physical injury;
(B) the production or preproduction of methamphetamines when a child is actually present;
(C) failing to provide supervision or care appropriate for the child’s age or development
and, as a result, the child is at significant risk of serious physical injury;
(D) failing to provide supervision or care appropriate for the child’s age or development
due to use of illegal substances or misuse of prescription drugs or alcohol;
(E) failing to supervise appropriately a child in a situation in which drugs, alcohol,
or drug paraphernalia are accessible to the child; and
(F) a registered sex offender or person substantiated for sexually abusing a child residing
with or spending unsupervised time with a child.
(15) “Sexual abuse” consists of any act or acts by any person involving sexual molestation
or exploitation of a child, including:
(A) incest;
(B) prostitution;
(C) rape;
(D) sodomy;
(E) lewd and lascivious conduct involving a child;
* * *