Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4916b. Human Services Board hearing
(a) Within 30 days after the date on which the administrative reviewer sent notice, the
person who is the subject of the substantiation may apply in writing to the Human
Services Board for relief. The Board shall hold a fair hearing pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 3091. When the Department receives notice of the appeal, it shall make note in the Registry
record that the substantiation has been appealed to the Board.
(b)(1) The Board shall hold a hearing within 60 days after the receipt of the request for
a hearing and shall issue a decision within 30 days after the hearing.
(2) Priority shall be given to appeals in which there are immediate employment consequences
for the person appealing the decision.
(3)(A) Article VIII of the Vermont Rules of Evidence (Hearsay) shall not apply to any hearing
held pursuant to this subchapter with respect to statements made by a child 12 years
of age or under who is alleged to have been abused or neglected and the child shall
not be required to testify or give evidence at any hearing held under this subchapter.
Evidence shall be admissible if the time, content, and circumstances of the statements
provide substantial indicia of trustworthiness.
(B) Article VIII of the Vermont Rules of Evidence (Hearsay) shall not apply to any hearing
held pursuant to this subchapter with respect to statements made by a child who is
at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age who is alleged to have been abused
or neglected and the child shall not be required to testify or give evidence at any
hearing held under this subchapter in either of the following circumstances:
(i) The hearing officer determines, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that requiring
the child to testify will present a substantial risk of trauma to the child. Evidence
of trauma need not be offered by an expert and may be offered by any adult with an
ongoing significant relationship with the child. Evidence shall be admissible if the
time, content, and circumstances of the statements provide substantial indicia of
trustworthiness.
(ii) The hearing officer determines that the child is physically unavailable to testify
or the Department has made diligent efforts to locate the child and was unsuccessful.
Evidence shall be admissible if the time, content, and circumstances of the statements
provide substantial indicia of trustworthiness.
(4) Convictions and adjudications that arose out of the same incident of abuse or neglect
for which the person was substantiated, whether by verdict, by judgment, or by a plea
of any type, including a plea resulting in a deferred sentence, shall be competent
evidence in a hearing held under this subchapter.
(c) A hearing may be stayed upon request of the petitioner if there is a related case
pending in the Criminal or Family Division of the Superior Court that arose out of
the same incident of abuse or neglect for which the person was substantiated.
(d) If no review by the Board is requested, the Department’s decision in the case shall
be final, and the person shall have no further right for review under this section.
The Board may grant a waiver and permit such a review upon good cause shown. (Added 2007, No. 77, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2007; amended 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2009, No. 1, § 29; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 222; 2017, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2023, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. September 1, 2024.)