Subchapter 002: REPORTING ABUSE OF CHILDREN
§ 4922. Rulemaking
(a) On or before April 1, 2026, the Commissioner shall file proposed rules pursuant to
3 V.S.A. chapter 25 implementing the provisions of this subchapter to become effective on September 1,
2026. These shall include:
(1) rules setting forth criteria for determining whether to conduct an assessment or an
investigation;
(2) rules setting out procedures for assessment and service delivery;
(3) rules outlining procedures for investigations;
(4) rules for conducting the administrative review conference;
(5) rules regarding access to and maintenance of Department records of investigations,
assessments, reviews, and responses;
(6) rules regarding the tiered Registry as required by section 4916 of this title;
(7) rules requiring notice and appeal procedures for alternatives to substantiation; and
(8) rules implementing subsections 4916(c) and (e) of this title.
(b) The rules shall strike an appropriate balance between protecting children and respecting
the rights of a parent or guardian, including a parent or guardian with disabilities,
and shall recognize that persons with a disability can be successful parents. The
rules shall include the possible use of adaptive equipment and supports. (Added 2007, No. 168 (Adj. Sess.), § 18; amended 2023, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. September 1, 2024; 2025, No. 27, § E.317, eff. July 1, 2025.)